NAME OF DIOCESE
ERECTION DATES
CATEGORY
PICTURE OF BISHOP
LEADERSHIP (Bishop's Profile)

MOST REV. MARTIN IGWEMEZIE UZOUKWU
Date of Birth: September 9, 1950 Priestly Ordination: September 27, 1981 Episcopal Ordination: November 30, 1996 Address: Bishop’s Residence, 11 Ahmadu Bello Way GRA, Box 33. Minna. Niger State Ph: 080370037840 Email: [email protected]

ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE
Ecclesiastical Province of Kaduna
STATISTICS OF DIOCESE

STATISTICS AT-A-GLANCE
First Mass in the Diocese 1911 at Baro First Missionary Rev. Fr. Leon DeBourge, SMA First Bishop Most Rev. (Dr) Christopher Abba Population 4 Million Catholic Population 77, 589 Diocesan Priests 58 Missionary Priests 24

HISTORY OF DIOCESE

he Catholic Diocese of Minna, Nigeria started in 1911, as an Outstation of
T
Lokoja. Historically, Minna Diocese was administered by the Vicar Apostolic of Asaba. The first Missionary to plant the seed of evangelization was Rev.
Fr. Leon Bourge, of the Society of Africa Missions (S.M.A). Rev. Fr. Leon Bourge made the historic trip through the Niger to Baro in 1911, where he celebrated the first Mass. On August 6, 1911, Fr. Leon Bourge had the first Baptism at Baro, while the first of such in Minna was on 18th April, 1912.
Following the need to meet the spiritual demands of the growing population resulting from railway construction, the first Priests’ (Mission) house was built at No. 2 Station Road (Now St. Joseph’s Parish) in 1919, while St. Stephen’s Church was also built in 1919, on the now Keterin Gwari Road, Minna. The site is now occupied by Dr Farouk Bahago Primary School (formally St. Stephen Primary School).
The Minna Outstation which later expanded into a Mission Territory was served by the S. M. A. Fathers between 1911 and 1962. During this period, the S.M.A Fathers worked tirelessly building schools and churches in the area.
The S.M.A Fathers were assisted in their work by Our Lady of Apostles (OLA) Sisters, who came to the area in the late 1940’s and the Sisters of St. Louis who came in 1952.
MOST REV. MARTIN IGWEMEZIE UZOUKWU
Date of Birth: September 9, 1950 Priestly Ordination: September 27, 1981 Episcopal Ordination: November 30, 1996 Address: Bishop’s Residence, 11 Ahmadu Bello Way GRA, Box 33. Minna. Niger State Ph: 080370037840 Email: [email protected]
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE
MINNA DIOCESE
Province: Kaduna Erection: September 17, 1973In October 1962 the St. Patrick Fathers (Kiltegans) arrived in the diocese. The early arrivals included Rev. Frs. C. Napier, J. Kiely, and J.
Noonan. The St. Patrick Fathers (S.P.S) worked with the S.M.A Fathers’ under Archbishop McCarthy until the establishment of the Apostolic Prefecture of Minna on 4th November, 1964 when the territory was detached from the Archdiocese of Kaduna. As a result, the St. Patrick Fathers (S.P.S) took over the affairs of the Prefecture, with then Monsignor Edmund Fitzgibon (Bishop of Port-Harcourt and Warri), as Prefect Apostolic subsequently.
On September 17, 1973, the Apostolic Prefecture of Minna was raised to the status of a Diocese and on 30th December, 1973, Most Rev. Dr.
Christopher Abba, of blessed memory was ordained first Bishop of the diocese of Minna. Bishop Abba’s episcopate witnessed an era of spiritual, pastoral as well as physical growth of the diocese.
After twenty-three (23) years of meritorious service, Most. Rev. Dr.
Christopher Abba was transferred to the Diocese of Yola by His Holiness Pope John Paul II, and on 30th November, 1996, Most Rev. Dr. Martin Igwemezie Uzoukwu, a Priest of the Catholic Diocese of Ilorin, Kwara State, was ordained the second Bishop of the diocese. Development in the Diocese has been multi-dimensional, consequent to the Bishop Uzoukwu’s episcopate. In addition to the existing Religious
Congregations, there has been an influx of a number of Religious Congregations into the Diocese.
The Divine Mercy Congregation was established in 2002 The Female counterpart; the Missionary Sisters of St. Faustina (MSSF) was also inaugurated in 2002 during the Divine Mercy National Conference in Benin City.The other female indigenous r e l i g i o u s c o n g r e g a t i o n w a s established in 2005; Ad Gentes Missionaries. They had their first final/temporary professions on November 6, 2011. They are stationed at Jankasa, Shiroro.
The diocese belongs to the Ecclesiastical Province of Kaduna.

NAMES OF PRIESTS OF THE DIOCESES AND DATES OF BIRTH / ORDINATION

LIST OF PRIESTS OF THE DIOCESE
Names of Priests Year of Ordination Most Rev. (Dr) Martin Igwe Uzoukwu September 27, 1981 Fr. Emmanuel Jima December 15, 1974 1. Fr. John Daji December 18, 1977 2. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma February 14, 1982 3. Fr. Alphonsus Akang July 04, 1986 4. Fr. Vincent Germace July 04, 1987 5. Fr. Joe Mali September 17, 1988 6. Fr. Emeka Amanchukwu November 04, 1989 7. Fr. Victor Ajagunna November 03, 1990 8. Fr. Paul Bawa November 03, 1990 9. Fr. Leo Raphael July 25, 1992 10. Fr. Samuel Sakaba January 07, 1995 11. Fr. Samuel Gwimi
January 07, 1995 12. Fr. Bartholomew Adamu January 07, 1995 13. Fr. Isaac Achi January 07, 1995 14. Fr Stephen Akagwu January 07, 1995 15. Fr. Kizito Raphael September 14, 1996 16. Fr. Malachy Moses September 14, 1996 17. Fr. Sylvester Gopep January 31, 1998 18. Fr. Thaddeus Umaru January 31, 1998 19. Fr. Stephen Olamolu June 05, 1999 20. Fr. Jude Offor June 05, 1999 21. Fr. Joseph Apust September 16, 2000 22. Fr. Gabriel Nelson Onuh September 16, 2000 23. Fr. Matthias Sule September 16, 2000 24. Fr. Samuel Bahago September 16, 2000 25. Fr. Augustine Fokchet June 08, 2002 26. Fr. Philip Bulus March 15, 2003 27. Fr. Raphael Imelo December 13, 2003 28. Fr. James Ayuba December 13, 2003 29. Fr. Abraham Abui December 13, 2003 30. Fr. Chiedozie Ezeribe December 13, 2003 31. Fr. Yusuf Bamai June 26, 2004 32. Fr. Matthias Bulus June 26, 2004 33. Fr. Paul Moro’a June 26, 2004 34. Fr. Michael Gadache June 25, 2005 35. Fr. Victor Usman September 09, 2006 36. Fr. Clement Jarumi July 21, 2007 37. Fr. Peter Jarumi July 21, 2007 38. Fr. John Moses July 21, 2007 39. Fr. Rupert Okolie July 21, 2007 40. Fr. Francis Ekere July 19, 2008 41. Fr. Joseph Akor July 19, 2008 42. Fr. Ezra Dauda July 19, 2008 43. Fr. Godwin Yari July 19, 2008 44. Fr Vitalis Anyam June 27, 2009 45. Fr Fidelis Ochuba June 27, 200 46. Fr. Basil Sarki June 26, 2010 47. Fr John Mark Ogu June 26, 2010 48. Fr. Christopher Barde June 26, 2010 49. Fr Clement Onyilokwu June 26, 2010 50. Fr. Yohanna-Maria Yariyok Jacob April 21, 2012 51. Fr. Godwin Anaiho April 21, 201 52. Fr. Aballe LinsMary Ate July 28, 2012 53. Fr. Auta Samuel Stephen July 28, 2012 54. Fr. Bakop Pius July 28, 2012 55. Fr. Nwafor Anthony Chijioke
July 28, 2012 56. Fr. Emmanuel Agbo July 6, 2013 57. Fr. Sunday Ajibo August 2, 2014 OTHER PRIESTS AND RELIGIOUS
WORKING IN MINNA DIOCESE
1. Very Rev. Fr. Jeremiah O’Connell, SPS -St Patrick’s Society 2. Rev. Fr Isaac Abu, OMV -Oblates of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3. Rev. Fr. Anthony E. Ojakiminor 4. Rev. Fr. Godwin Chimeziri CM Claretian Missionary Fathers 5. Rev. Fr. Christian Achinivu, MSP Missionaries of St Paul 6. Rev. Fr. Lius Takuso, MSP Missionaries of St Paul 7. Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Okigwe Diocese 8. Rev. Fr. Raphael Chukwu Enugu Diocese 9. Rev. Fr. Reuben Okofia Enugu Diocese 10. Rev. Fr. Stephen Igboamalu Enugu Diocese 11. Rev. Fr. Felix Usman, OSA Order of St. Augustine 12. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Dedegu OSA Order of St. Augustine 13. Rev. Fr. Gabriel Gomerip MSP Missionaries of St. Paul 14. Rev. Fr. Christopher Ikegwuonu MDM – Missionaries of Divine Mercy 15. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Adejoh Makoji MDM – Missionaries of Divine Mercy 16. Rev. Fr. Floyd Okechukwu MDM – Missionaries of Divine Mercy 17. Rev. Fr. Kevin Anigbo MDM Missionaries of Divine Mercy18. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nwosu MDM – Missionaries of Divine Mercy 19. Rev. Fr. Jeremiah Idogho-Noba Esibor, MDM – Missionaries of Divine Mercy 20. Rev Fr. James John – St Stephen Parish, Garuaka 21. Rev Fr Emmanuel Teru – St Christopher’s Kwamba ARMED FORCES & POLICE
CHAPLAINCY
22. Rev. Fr. (Captain) Samuel Marshal Army Chaplaincy 23. Rev. Fr. (Flying Officer) Matthew Adejoh CSSP

OFFICES AND PORTFOLIOS

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS
Vicar General: Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Gopep Diocesan Secretariat P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax:066-222217,222495, 08036067902
Chancellor/Diocesan Secretary: Very Rev. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma Tel/ fax: 066-222217 222502Mob:08036735574 Vice Chancellor; Very Rev. Fr. Augustine Fokchet Diocesan Secretariat Mob: 08034518315 Finance Office: Very Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a (Finance Director) Tel/ fax: 066-222502, 08037918474
Rev Fr Basil Sarki (Finance Officer) Tel/ fax: 066-222502, 07068113853 Vicar For Priests/Priests’ Welfare: Very Rev Fr Samuel Bahago Diocesan Secretariat Minna
Vicar For Religious: Rev Fr Anthony Efeturi, OMV Diocesan Secretariat Minna Bishop’s Office: Rev Fr Chiedozie Ezeribe (Bishop’s Secretary) Diocesan Secretariat Tel/Fax 066-222502, 07031926691 Rev. Fr. Samuel Auta (Bishop’s Personal Assistant) Diocesan Secretariat Tel/Fax 066-222502, 07039257787 College Of Consultors 1. Most Rev. (Dr) Martin Igwe Uzoukwu, (Local Ordinary) 2. Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Gopep Vicar General 3. Very Rev. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma
Chancellor, Minna Diocese 4. Very Rev Fr. Augustine Fokchet Vice Chancellor 5. Very Rev. Fr J. D. O’Connell, SPS, MFR
Chairman Diocesan Education Board Very Rev. Fr (Dr) Samuel Bahago Chairman Diocesan Priests’ Association 6. Very Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a Finance Director 7. Very Rev. Fr.Joseph Akor Dean Bida Deanery 8. Very Rev. Fr. Godfrey Amanchukwu Dean Gwada Deanery 9. Very Rev. Fr. Micheal Gadaachi Dean Kaffin Koro Deanery 10. Very Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo Dean Kwamba Deanery 11. Very Rev. Fr. Gabriel Nelson Onuh Dean Minna Deanery 12. Very Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Dean Zungeru Deanery 13. Rev. Fr Chiedozie Ezeribe Bishop’s Secretary The Bishop’s Senate: 1. Most Rev. (Dr) Martin Igwe Uzoukwu 2. Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Gopep Vicar General 3. Very Rev. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma Chancellor 4. Very Rev Fr. Augustine Fokchet Vice Chancellor, 5. Very Rev. Fr J. D. O’Connell, SPS, MFR
Vicar for Religious6. Very Rev Fr Dr Samuel Bahago Chairman Diocesan Priests’ Association 7. Very Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a Finance Director 8. Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Akor Dean Bida Deanery 9. Very Rev. Fr. Godfrey Amanchukwu Dean Gwada Deanery 10. Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache Dean Kaffin Koro Deanery 11. Very Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo Dean Kwamba Deanery 12. Very Rev. Fr. Gabriel Nelson Onuh Dean Minna Deanery 13. Very Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Dean Zungeru Deanery 14. Very Rev Fr Anthony Efeturi, OMV Ass. Vicar for Religiou 15. Rev. Fr Chiedozie Ezeribe – Bishop’s Secretary The Diocesan Curia: 1. Most Rev. (Dr) Martin Igwe Uzoukwu 2. Very Rev Fr Sylvester Gopep Vicar General and Moderator of the Curia 3. Very Rev Thaddeus Guzuma Chancellor & Deputy Moderator 4. Very Rev Fr Augustine Fokchet Vice Chancellor and Notary1 5. Very Rev Paul Moro’a Finance Director and Member 6. Very Rev Fr Matthias Bulus Judicial Vicar 7. Very Rev Fr Samuel Bahago Vicar for Priests and Member 8. Very Rev Fr J. D. O’CONNELL, SPS, MFR
Vicar for Religious 9. Very Rev Fr Anthony Efeturi, OMV
Asst. Vicar for Religious 10. Very Rev Fr. Michael Gadache JDPC Coordinator 11. Very Rev Fr Jude Offor Communications Director 12. Very Rev Fr Godwin Yari Cathedral Administrator and 13. Rev Fr Ezra Dauda Projects’ Director and Member 14. Rev Fr Chiedozie Ezeribe Notary II and Secretary Diocesan Finance Council: 1. Most Rev. (Dr) Martin Igwemezie Uzoukwu 2. Rev. Fr. Godwin Yari Cathedral Administration 3. Very Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a Finance Director 4. Very Rev. Fr J. D. O’Connell, SPS, MFR
Chairman Diocesan Education Board 5. Very Rev. Fr. Godfrey Amanchukwu Rector, Christ the King Minor Seminary, Gwada 6. Rev. Fr. Joseph Samuel Apust Rector, Spiritual Year Seminary, Daza 7. Very Rev. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma Chancellor 8. Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Gopep Vical General 9. Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Akor Dean, Bida Deanery 10. Very Rev. Fr. Godfrey Amanchukwu Dean, Gwada Deanery 11. Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache Dean, Kafin Koro Deanery12. Very Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo Dean, Kwamba Deanery 13. Very Rev. Fr. Nelson Onuh Dean, Minna Deanery 14. Very Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Dean, Zungeru Deanery 15. Rev. Fr Jude Offor Director, Social Communications Dept 16. Lady Helen W. Umaru (KSM) Chairperson Diocesan Laity Counci 17. Mrs. Grace A.A. Matthew 18. Mrs. Maureen Achuzia 19. Mr. Ifeanyichukwu Ikemsinachi Francis (CYON) 20. Mr. Austine Okoye (CYON ) Diocesan Marriage Office: Very Rev. Fr. (Dr) Bulus Matthias (Judicial Vicar) Diocesan Secretariat, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax 09-8500198; 066- 222502, 08036263088
Department For Social Communications: Rev. Fr. Jude Offor (Director) Diocesan Secretariat, Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel: 07036023878 Vocations Director: Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache Diocesan Secretariat Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax 066- 222502, 222217, 08036007262
Director For Religious Education: Rev. Fr. James Ayuba Diocesan Secretariat C/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax: 066-222217; 222502, 09032497447
Pontifical Mission Societies (PMS): Very Rev. Fr. Augustine Fokchet (Director) Rev Fr Samuel Auta (Coordinator PMU)
Diocesan Secretariat C/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax: 066- 222217, 08034518315 Holy Childhood Association (HCA): Rev. Sr. Clementina, NES, Diocesan Co-ordinator Diocesan Secretariat, Tel/Fax: 066- 222217 & 222502 Diocesan Justice, Peace And Development Commission: Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache (Coordinator) Diocesan Secretariat C/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax: 066- 222217; 222502, 08036007262.
Diocesan Liturgical Commission: Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Apust (Chairman) Very Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a (Dep.
Chairman) Diocesan Secretariat, Tel: 08024499407 & 08076065717, Diocesan Health Services (DHS): Rev. Fr. Chiedozie Ezeribe (Health Coordinator) Diocesan Health Services Beside Divine Mercy Hospital Dutsen-Kura, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State Tel: 066-690300, 08059215594Divine Mercy Hospital: Rev. Sr Irene Arome, HHCJ (Matron) Divine Mercy Hospital/Maternity Dutsen Kura, Minna.
Tel: 066-690300; 08039154992.
Diocesan Rural Women Development Centre: Rev Sr. Gloria Agbo SSH Diocesan Resource Centre P. O. Box 58, Minna Tel/Fax: 066- 222217; 222502, 222498
Diocesan Rural Water Services: Rev. Fr. Francis Ekere (Chairman) Diocesan Secretariat, Tel: 08076065717 & 08032847489 Diocesan Development Centre: Very Rev. Fr. Isaac Achi (Chairman) Rev. Fr. Chiedozie Ezeribe (Secretary) Diocesan Secretariat Tel/Fax: 066-690300; 08055360483, 08034516995
Prisons/Hospitals Welfare Office: Rev. Fr. Samuel Auta (Coordinator) Diocesan Secretariat Box 58, Minna, Niger State.
Tel/Fax: 066-222502, Catechetical Resource Centre: Rev. Fr. Clement Onyilokwu (Catechists’ Welfare) Very Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima (Catechists’ Finance) Diocesan Secretariat, P. O. Box 58 Tel: 07032076234/08032847489 Diocesan Education Board: Very Rev. Fr. J.D. O’Connell, SPS, MFR (Chairman)
Very Rev. Fr. (Dr) Samuel Bahago (Vice Chairman) Mr Anthony Durumi (Education Secretary) Diocesan Resource Centre, Box 58, Minna Tel: 07036204470, 08036632384, 08034535404 & 08054257467
Diocesan Projects Office: Rev. Fr. Dauda Ezra (Director) Rev Fr. Francis Ekere (Deputy Director) Diocesan Resource Centre, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State Tel: 07038602435/07035761565 Salama Multipurpose /Cooperatives Society Ltd: Rev. Fr. Chiedozie Ezeribe (Coordinator) Salama Investment Office Diocesan Resource Centre P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State Tel: 08059215594 & 08065603759 DEANS AND DEANERIES
1. Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Akor Bida Deanery 2. Very Rev. Fr. Godfrey Amanchukwu Gwada Deanery 3. Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache Kafin Koro Deanery 4. Very Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo Kwamba Deanery 5. Very Rev. Fr. Gabriel Nelson Onuh Minna Deanery 6. Very Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Zungeru DeaneryC

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

INSTITUTIONS;
a. St. Augustine’s Chaplaincy, Federal Polytechnic, Bida b. St. Malachy’s Chaplaincy, Federal University of Technology, Minna. c. College of Education (COE) Chaplaincy, Minna D. APOSTOLATE CHAPLAINS
1. Catholic Corpers (NACC) Rev. Frs. Vincent Germace & Fidelis Ochuba 2. Catholic Men Organization (CMO) – Rev. Fr. Vincent Germace 3. Zumuntar Maza (C.T.S.) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima 4. Catholic Women Organization (CWO) -Rev.Fr. Emeka Amanchukwu 5. Zumunta Mata Katolika 6. Catholic Youth Organization (CYON) – Rev. Fr Vitalis Ayam 7. Choirs (English, Hausa): Rev. Frs. Luka S. Gopep and Paul Moro’a 8. Diocesan Laity Council, Rev. Raphael Imelo 9. Diocesan Catechists Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima 10. Divine Mercy Devotion Rev. Frs. Chiedozie Ezeribe and Joseph Akor 11. Family and Human Life Rev. Fr Fidelis Ochuba 12. Knights of St. John (KSJ) Rev. Fr. Emeka Amanchukwu 13. Knight of St. Mulumba (KSM) – Rev.Fr. Emmanuel Jima 14. Prisons/Hospitals Rev. Frs. Alphonsus Joe- Akang and John Daji 15. Renew International /Catechumenate Rev. Fr. Samuel Auta 16. Young Catholic Students (Y.C.S.) -Rev. Fr. Vitalis Ayam 17. Students for Life Association (SFL) – Rev. Fr. Fidelis Ochuba 18. Catholic Biblical Apostolate of Nigeria (CBAN) – Rev. Fr.
Augustine Fokchet D PIOUS SOCIETIES:
SPIRITUAL DIRECTORS
1. Family Apostles of Divine Mercy Rev. Fr. Joseph 2. Diocesan Laity Council Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima 3. Associate Missionaries of St.
Paul Rev. Fr Chris Achinivu, MSP,
4. Association of Friends of Minna Diocese Rev. Fr. Joseph Apust 5. Blessed Tansi Solidarity Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo 6. Block Rosary Crusade: -Rev. Fr. Mathias Sule 7. Blue Army of Our Lady of Fatima Rev. Fr. Matthias Sule 8. Catholic Charismatic Renewal of Nigeria Rev. Fr. Nelson Gabriel Onuh 9. Companion of Priests and Religious Rev. Fr. Ezra Dauda 10. Evangelization Rev. Fr. Stephen Olamolu 11. Legion of Mary Rev. Fr. Matthias Sule 12. Mary League Girls’ Association – Rev. Sr. Clementina Emechebe NES (Directress) 13. Marian Societies Rev. Fr. Mathias Sule 14. Sacred Heart of Jesus and Immaculate Heart of Mary Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo 15. All Ethnic Group Associations Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima 16. St. Anthony’s Guild Rev. Frs. Vitalis Ayam and Christopher Barde 17. St. Vincent de Paul Rev. Frs. Moses Malachy and Puis Bakop 18. NCWR
Very Rev. Fr. Dermott O’Connell SPS, MFR, PoP Developmental Institutions: 1. J.D.P. Commission, Diocesan Resource Centre, Minna2. Diocesan Development Centre, c/o box 58, Minna, Niger State. 3. Diocesan Projects Office, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State 4. Diocesan Rural Women Development Centre, c/o Box 58, Minna. 5. Youths Development Centre, Dutsen Kura, Minna 6. Diocesan Rural Water Development Centre, Minna. 7. Salama Cooperative Multi- Purpose Society, Minna, c/o Box 58, Minna.
Educational Institutions: 1. Christ the King’s Nursery/Primary School, Gwada, c/o Box 58, Minna, 2. Divine Child Nursery/Primary & Secondary School, Kafin-koro. 3. Handmaids International Catholic School, Gbaiko. 4. St. Benedict’s Nursery /Primary School, Kagara. 5. St. Mary’s Nursery/Primary School, Kpakungu – Minna. 6. St. Mary’s Nursery /Primary School, Lapai, c/o Box 10, Bida, Niger State. 7. St. Mary’s Nursery/Primary School, Box 523, Suleja, Niger State. 8. St. Michael’s International Nursery/ Primary School, Box 58, Minna. 9. St. Patrick’s Nursery /Primary School Box 11, Zungeru, Niger State 10. St. Peter’s Nursery/Primary School, Maikunkele, c/o Box 49, Minna. 11. St. Peter’s Nursery/ Primary School, Box 10, Bida, Niger
State. 12. St Paul’s Nursery/Primary School, Beji 13. St. Michael’s Nursery/Primary School, Gussoro 14. Divine Mercy Nursery/Primary School, Erena 15. St Christopher’s Nursery/Primary School, Kwamba 16. St. Theresa’s Nursery/Primary School, Madalla 17. St Joseph’s Nursery/Primary School, Garam 18. St Stephen’s Nursery/Primary School, Gauraka, Sabon Shere 19. St Philip’s Nursery/Primary School, Bakin Iku 20. CKC Daycare/Nursery/Primary School, Tunga Minna 22. St John’s Nursery/Primary School, Maitumbi 23. St Theresa’s Nursery/Primary School, Mokwa 24. St Leonard’s Academy, Agaie 25. St Clement’s Nursery/Primary School, Kuta 26. Christ the King Minor Seminary, Gwada 27. St Mary’s Catholic College, Suleja 28. St Patrick’s Secondary (Boarding) School, Zungeru 29. St Clement’s Catholic Secondary School, Gbaiko 30. St Michael’s Adult Education Centre, Minna 31. Pope John Paul II Adult Literacy Programme Centre, Nanati 32. Salama I.T. & Computer Training Centre, Minna 33. Salama Computer Training Centre, Gawu Babangida 34. St. Paul’s Spiritual Year Seminary, Tawali, Niger State. 35. Stella Marris Academy, Dutssen Kura 36. Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ Nursery School Azhin-Kasa. 37. St Mary’s Polytechnic, Suleja Pastoral/Evangelization Institutions: 1. Pope John Paul II, Diocesan Pastoral Centre Minna 2. Pope John Paul II Pastoral/Catechetical Institute Nanati 3. Mt Carmel School of Evangelization Gawu-Babangida 4. Divine Mercy Academy, Shakwatu, Niger State 5. Divine Mercy Rural Evangelization Centre, Gussoro, Niger State. 6. Divine Mercy Novitiate Suleja, Niger State 7. School of New Evangelization Institute, Bosso, Minna Vocational Training Institutions: 1. Blessed John Paul II Vocational Centre Nanati, Niger State 2. N. E. S. Vocational Centre Gawu- Babangida, Niger State 3. Ad Gentes Vocational Training Centre. Shiroro, Niger State 4. NES Vocational Training Centre, Maikunkele, Niger State 5. Divine Mercy Vocational Training Centre, Gussoro, Niger State Health Services/Institutions: 1. Diocesan Health Services, Beside D.M. Hospital, Dutsen Kura, Minna, Niger State. 2. Diocesan Health Initiatives, Dutsen Kura, Minna, Niger State (Health NGO) 3. Divine Mercy Hospital/Maternity,
Dutsen Kura, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State 4. Divine Mercy Primary Health Centre/Maternity Erena 5. MMM Community Health Care Centre, Fuka, Niger State 6. Divine Mercy Primary Health Centre/Maternity Gussoro, Niger State 7. PHCJ Rural Mobile Clinic, Garam, Niger State.
Resource/Pastoral Centres: 1. Diocesan Resource Centre, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State 2. Diocesan Pastoral Centre, c/o St. Michael’s Cathedral, Bosso Road, Minna, Niger State 3. Divine Mercy Resource/Retreat Centre, Shakwatu, P. O. Box 33, Minna, Niger State 4. Centre for Spirituality and Retreat Centre, Nanati, Niger State.
Pilgrimage Centres: 1. Our Lady Mother of Mercy Pilgrimage Centre, Nanati, Niger State 2. Divine Mercy Shrine/Pilgrimage Centre, Shakwatu, Niger State Bookshops/Liturgical Materials: 1. Block Rosary Bookshop, St Michael’s Cathedral, Box 58, Minna. 2. Divine Mercy Bookshop/Materials, St Michael’s Cathedral, Box 58, Minna. 3. Blessed John Paul II Bookshop, Nanati. 4. Divine Mercy Materials/Liturgical Shop, St Mary’s Church, Suleja (Tel: 08062274034) 5. Diocesan Information Centre,Bosso Road, Box 58, Minna.
Newspaper: 1) “The Catholic Animator” Fr. Jude Offor – 08039739044 2) DACA CYBER CAFÉ: Lynne Carlson Youth Friendly Centre, Dutsen Kura, Minna WEBSITES:
http://www.minnadiocese.org http://www.divinemercynigeria.org

NECRELOGY

NECRELOGY
1. Rev. Fr. Clement Mallam Died October 30, 1978 2. Rev. Fr. Jude Unigwe Died March 10, 2003 3. Rev. Fr. Gregory Achi Died December 13, 2003 4. Rev. Fr. Matthew Akwue Died July 03, 2008 5. Rev. Fr Joseph Purcell, SPS Died April 08, 2009 6. Rev. Fr Christopher Akpagher Died December 24, 2009 7. Rev. Fr Samuel Aririatu Died December 21, 2010 8. Rev. Fr. Julius Akau Died December 31, 201

REGIONS / DEANERIES / PARISHES

CONTACTS OF PRIESTS WORKING
IN THE DIOCESE
A. Bida Deanery: 1. Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Akor Lanko (Dean) St. Peter’s Parish, Bida 08054234549
2. Rev. Fr. Raphael Chukwu St. Joseph’s Parish, Mokwa 08037669529
3. Rev Fr Sunday Ajibo St. Peter’s Parish, Bida 4. Rev. Fr. Raphael Leo St. Leonard’s Parish, Agaie 08035679251
5. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nwafor Federal Polytechnic, Bida 0806526571
6. Rev. Fr. Fidelis Ochuba St. Mary’s Parish, Lapai 07036183589
7. Rev. Fr. Felix Usman, OSA Queen of Peace, Bida 08161598201
8. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Dedegu, OSA – Queen of Peace Bida 08098733963
9. Rev. Fr. Christopher Barde Sabon Orehi/Gulu Mission 08032457212
B. Gwada Deanery: 1. Very Rev. Fr. Emeka Amanchukwu (Dean) CKC /Minor Seminary, Gwada 08035901131 2. Very Rev. Fr. Thaddeus Guzuma OQR Parish, Shiroro 0803673557
3. Rev. Fr. Floyd Okechukwu MDM Erena Parish 08028817939
4. Rev. Fr. Rupert Okolie
St. Clement’s Parish, Kuta 08038355760
5. Very Rev. Fr. Emeka Amanchukwu – CKC /Minor Seminary, Gwada 08035901131
6. Rev Fr. Reuben Okofia Sarkin Pawa 08068820402
7. Rev. Fr. Jeremiah Esibor, MDM- CKC /Minor Seminary, Gwada 07067532553 8. Rev Fr Nelson Chukwuemeka CKC Parish, Gwada C. Kafin Koro Deanery: 1. Very Rev. Fr. Michael Gadache (Dean)- Pope John Paul II church Nanati 08036007262 2. Rev. Fr James Ayuba) Kafin Koro Parish 08039731379
3. Rev. Fr. Peter Jarumi St. Augustine’s Parish, Fuka 08054257467 4. Rev. Fr. Joseph Samuel Apust- Daza/Spiritual Year Sem 08054931043
5. Rev. Fr. Linsmary Abale Atte Daza/Spiritual Year Sem 08055597794
6. Rev. Fr. Vitalis Ayam Holy Family Parish, Adunu 08068697785
7. Rev. Fr. Godwin Anaiho St. Thomas’s Parish, Chimbi 08056412297
D Kwamba Deanery: 1. Very Rev. Fr. Raphael Imelo (Dean)- St. Theresa’s Parish, Madalla 080363637352. Very Rev. Fr. Sylvester Gopep(VG)- St. Christopher’s Parish, Kwamba 08036067902 3. Rev. Fr. Bulus Makama St. John’s Parish, Rafin Seyin 08036263088
4. Rev. Fr. Paul Bawa – St Michael’s Parish, Garam 08038207373
5. Rev. Fr. Dauda Ezra -St. Thomas Cath. Church,Paulosa 07038602435
6. Rev. Fr. Samuel Bahago St. Mary’s Parish, Suleja 08035877139
7. Rev. Fr. Moses Malachy Mt. Carmel Cath. Church, Suleja 08037659299 8. Rev. Fr. Matthias Sule St. Stephen’s Parish, Gauraka 08169800551 9. Rev. Fr Clement Onyilokwu St Philip Parish, Bakin Iku 08032847489
10. Rev. Fr. Stephen Akagwu St. John Vianney’s Parish, Gawu 08034507673 11. Rev. Fr. Isaac Aghogho Abu, OMV – OMV House, Suleja 0707781553-
12. Rev. Fr. John Daji -All Saints’ Parish, Diko 08035921874 13. Rev. Fr. Abraham Abui St. Charles Parish, Sabon Wuse 08127742629
14. Rev. Fr. Christopher Ikegwuonu, MDM -St. Theresa’s Parish, Madalla 07056391349
15. Rev. Fr. Kevin Anigbo MDM St. Mary’s Parish, Suleja 08035231586
16. Rev. Fr. Gabriel Gomerep MSP
Maje Quasi Parish 08035925131
17. Rev. Fr. Kevin Anigbo MDM St. Mary’s Parish, Suleja 08035231586
18. Fr Ignatius Makoji, MDM Divine Mercy Parish, Bakassi 08037799075
19. Fr Stephen Ani, FSJ St Thomos Parish, Gwazunu Parish E. Minna Deanery: 1. Rev. Fr. Gabriel Nelson Onuh (Dean) – St. Clement’s School, Gbaiko 0803544937 2. Rev. Fr. Godwin Yari Ribako St. Michael’s Cathedral, Bosso 07080321516 3. Very Rev. Fr. Derry O’Connell, SPS – OLF Parish, Tunga 08036632384
4. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Jima St Mary’s Parish, Kpakungu 07032076234
5. Rev. Fr. Basil Sarki St. John’s Parish, Maitumbi 07068113853
6. Rev. Fr. Chiedozie Ezeribe Sacred Heart Parish, D/Kura 07031926691
7. Rev. Fr. Christian Achinivu, MSP- St. Martin’s Parish, Paiko 07066160547 8. Rev. Fr Pius Bakop OLF Parish, Tunga 08065556710
9. Very Rev. Fr. Vincent Germace St Joseph’s Parish, Station road 08073241902
10. Rev. Fr. Augustine Fokchet St. Malachy’s Parish, Bosso 08034518315
11. Rev. Fr. Jude Offor St. John the Baptist Chanchaga 07036023878 12. Rev. Fr. Auta Samuel St. Veronica Cath. Church, Shango 08075487511 13. Rev. Fr. Rev. Fr. Basil Sarki St. Augustine Cath. Church, A/Kaje 07068113853 14. Rev. Fr.(Captain) Titus Ogbu – Army Chaplaincy, Minna 08065746760
15. Rev. Fr. Paul Moro’a – CKC Parish, Tunga 08076065717
16. Rev. Fr Francis Ekere St. Bernard’s Parish, Sauka Kahuta 08037659299 17. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Agbo St. Michael’s Cathedral, Bosso 08034585627 18. Rev. Fr. (Flying Officer) Matthew Adejoh Air Force Base 08065390561
F. Zungeru Deanery: 1. Very Rev. Fr. Cletus Okoye Dean – St. Benedict’s Parish, Kagara 08036960140
2. Rev. Fr. Augustine Fokchet – St. Paul’s Cath. Church, Beji 08034518315
3. Rev. Fr. Stephen Igboamalu – St. Patrick’s Parish, Zungeru 08034845166
4. Rev. Fr. (Flying Officer) Matthew Adejoh- St. Peter’s, Maikunkele 08065390561 PARISHES IN THE DIOCESE
A. Bida Deanery: 1. St. Peter’s Parish, Box 10, Bida, Niger State. 2. St. Augustine’s Chaplaincy,
Federal Polytechnic, Bida, Niger State. 3. St. Leonard’s, Parish Agaie, Niger State 4. St. Joseph’s, Parish Mokwa, Niger State 5. St. Anthony’s Catholic Church Sabo Orehi/ Gulu Mission 6. St. Mary’s Parish Lapai, Niger State 7. Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish Bida 8. St Augustine’s Catholic Church Kutigi/Enagi (QP) 9. Baro/Katcha (QP) B. Gwada Deanery: 1. Christ the King’s Parish, Gwada, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 2. St. Christopher’s, Parish, Erena, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 3. St. Clement’s, Parish, Kuta, c/o Box 58, Niger State. 4. Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Shiroro. 5. St. Mary’s Parish, Sarkin Pawa 6. St Michael’s Catholic Church, Gussoro (QP) 7. St Matthew’s Quasi Parish, Mutum Daya C. Kafin Koro Deanery: 1. SS Peter & Paul’s Parish, Kafin Koro, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 2. Holy Family’ Parish, Adunu, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 3. St. Augustine’s Parish, Fuka, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 4. St. Thomas’s Parish, Chimbi 5. Blessed John Paul II Church, Nanati. ( Q P ) 6. St. Patrick’s Parish, Daza 7. Ishau /Tunga Male (QP)D Kwamba Deanery: 1 St. Theresa’s Parish, Madalla, c/o Box 523, Suleja, Niger State. 2 St. Mary’s Parish, P.O.Box 523, Suleja, Niger State. 3 St. Christopher’s, Parish Kwamba, c/o Box 523, Suleja, Niger State 4 St. John Vianney’s Parish Gawu Babangida, c/o Box 523, Suleja, Niger State. 5 St. Stephen’s Parish, Gauraka. 6 St. Michael’s Parish, Garam 7 St Charles Parish, Sabon Wuse 8 St. Philip’s Parish, Bakin –Iku. 9 St. John’s Parish, Rafin-Sheyin 10 Mt Carmel Parish, Suleja 11 St. Matthew Catholic Church, Maje/Numba (QP) 12 All Saints Parish, Dikko 13 Divine Mercy Catholic Church, Suleja (QP) E. Minna Deanery: 1. St. Michael’s Cathedral ,Bosso Road, Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 2. Our Lady of Fatima Parish Tunga, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 3. St. Joseph’s, Parish, Station Road, Box 70, Minna, Niger State. 4. St. John the Baptist’s Parish. Chanchaga, Box 1331, Minna, Niger State. 5. St. Vincent De Paul’s Catholic Church, Korokpa, Minna 6. Christ the King Parish, Tunga, Minna. 7. St. John’s Parish, Maitumbi 8. St. Mary’s Parish, Kpakungu. Box 3263, Minna. 9. St. Malachy’s Parish, Bosso, Box 3020 Minna, Niger State. 10. St. Martin’s Parish, Paiko, c/o Box
70, Minna, Niger State. 11. Sacred Heart Parish, Dutsen Kura 12. St. Veronica Parish, Shango 13. Blessed Cyprian Iwene Tansi Parish, Barkin Sale. 14. Mother of Mercy Catholic Church, Angwan Kampani 15. St. Augustine Catholic Church , Angwan Kaje (QP) 16. St. Bernard Catholic Church Saukakahuta 17. St. Stephen Catholic Church, Gada (QP) 18. St. Mary’s Chaplaincy, Army Barracks, Minna 19. Police Chaplaincy, Minna 20. Holy Ghost Catholic Church, Air Force Base, Minna F. Zungeru Deanery: 1. St. Paul’s, Parish Beji, c/o Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 2. St. Patrick’s Parish, Box 11 Zungeru, Niger State 3. St. Benedict’s Parish, Kagara, Niger State. Tel: 066-351012 4. St. Peter’s Catholic Church, Maikunkele, Box 58, Minna, Niger State. 5. St Joseph’s Catholic Church Pandogori (QP) RELIGIOUS HOUSES
A. BIDA DEANERY:
1. Sisters of St. Louis (SSL), Box 10, Bida, Niger State. 2. Sisters of the Sacred Heart (SSH) Lapai, Niger State. 3. Theatine Fathers’ Community Ebbo, Niger State (Male Religious) 4. Franciscan Sisters (OSF) Mokwa, Niger State B ZUNGERU DEANERY:
1. New Evangelization Sisters (NES) Maikunkele c/o Box 58 Minna. 2. Immaculate Heart of Mary (IHM) Zungeru, Niger State C. MINNA DEANERY:
1. Daughters of Mary Mother of Mercy (DMMM) Tel: 066-222495 2. Sisters of the Handmaids of the Holy Child Jesus, (HHCJ), Dutsen Kura, 3. New Evangelization Sisters (NES) St Michael’s Cathedral Minna D. GWADA DEANERY:
1. Missionaries of Divine Mercy (MDM), Gussoro, (Male Religious) 2. Our Lady of Fatima Sisters (OLF) Gwada 3. Ad Gentes Missionaries Shiroro Tel: 08073672986 4. Missionaries of Divine Mercy, Erena, (Male Religious) E. KAFIN KORO DEANERY:
1. Medical Missionaries of Mary (MMM), Fuka, c/o Box 58, Minna. 2. Tyburn Monastery, Kafin Karo c/o P.O. Box 58, Minna Niger State F. KWAMBA DEANERY:
1. Sisters of the Eucharistic Heart of Jesus (EHJ), Kwamba 2. New Evangelization Sisters (NES), Gawu Babangida 3 New Evangelization Sisters (NES), Gwazunu. 4 Poor Handmaids of Jesus Christ (PHJC) Garam 5. Oblates of the Blessed Virgin Mary (OMV), Suleja, (Male
Religious) 6. Missionaries of Divine Mercy (MDM) Suleja (Male Religious) National Association Of Women Religious Rev. Sr. Agnes Crowley, RSM President SRS of Mercy St. Michael’s Cathedral Bosso, P. O. Box 58, Minna, Niger State Rev. Sr. Esther Anichi, PHCJ Secretary PHCJ Convent, Garam Niger State.
CHAPLAINCIES
A ARMY:
St Mary’s Chaplaincy, 31 Field Artillery Brigade, Nigerian Army, Minna B. POLICE:
Nigerian Police Chaplaincy, Police Secondary School (PSS)

Rating
3.004