April 15, 2024

UMUAHIA DIOCESE

NAME OF DIOCESE
ERECTION DATES
CATEGORY
PICTURE OF BISHOP
ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE
Ecclesiastical Province of Owerri
HISTORY OF DIOCESE

UMUAHIA DIOCESE
ERECTION DATES
June 23, 1958
CATEGORY
DIOCESE
PICTURE OF BISHOP

LEADERSHIP (Bishop’s Profile)
MOST REV. MICHAEL KALU UKPONG
Date of Birth: December 15, 1964 Priestly Ordination: August 7 1993, Episcopal Ordination: May 30 2020.
Address: Diocesan Catholic Secretariat Bishop’s House, Azikiwe Rd Box 99, Umuahia, Abia State: Ph: 08035080682 Email: yahoo.com Motto: Scio Cui Credidi (I know Him, in whom I have believed).
ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE
Ecclesiastical Province of Owerri
STATISTICS OF DIOCESE
STATISTICS AT-A-GLANCE
Address: Diocesan Catholic Secretariat Bishop’s House, Azikiwe Rd Box 99, Umuahia, Abia State: Ph: 08035080682 Email: .com Motto: Scio Cui Credidi (I know Him, in whom I have believed).

BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DIOCESE
UMUAHIA DIOCESE
Province: Owerri Erection: June 23, 1958 First Missionary: Rev. Fr. Herbert Whytte, C.S.Sp.
Land mass: 2,460.40km2 First Bishop: Most Rev. Anthony Nwedo CSSp Number of Priests 188 Catholic Population: 200,153 Major Seminarians: 107 Minor Seminarians: 393 Number of Seminaries: 5 Numbers of Deaneries: 7 Number of Parishes: 35{ 62 } Number of Communities: 23 Number of Chaplaincies.

HISTORY OF DIOCESE
The history of evangelization in Umuahia Diocese is synonymous with the
advent of Christianity, especially the Catholic faith in the eastern part of the country. Thus, pioneer activities of missionaries in Owerri included Umuahia. Among the early missionaries who brought the Catholic faith to Umuahia was Rev. Fr. Herbert Whyte, C.S.Sp.
As a result of the progressive growth of the Church in the area, Umuahia was carved out of Owerri and erected a diocese on June 23, 1958, with Most Rev.
Anthony Gogo Nwedo C.S.Sp. as its first Bishop. The visionary efforts of the bishop in collaboration with the missionaries and the faithful further enhanced the growth of the Church in the area, spiritually and pastorally. He was succeeded as the Bishop of the diocese by Most Rev. Lucius Iwejuru Ugorji whose Episcopal ordination took place on July 1, 1990.
Since its inception, two other Dioceses: Okigwe (1981) and Aba (1990) have been excised from it. Its present land mass area of 2,460.40km2 spans six Local Government areas of Umuahia North Umuahia South, Ikwuano, Bende, Ohafia and Arochukwu.

NAMES OF PRIESTS OF THE DIOCESES AND DATES OF ORDINATION
Umuahia Diocesan Priests’ Dates of Priestly Ordination. S/n Name and Date Of Priestly Ordination
1. Ukaegbu John L. 29/07/1962 (2). Nwohu Ambrose (3) Anyanwu John 17/12/1967 (4) Ukah Livinus (5) Ogbenna Anthony C. 02/03/1974 (6). Okorochukwu Wilfred (7) Akogu Peter (8). Nkedife Peter C. 28/04/1976 (9). Ugorji Lucius I. 16/04/1977 (10) Nwabekee Aloysius 16/04/1977 (11) Kalu Michael O. 02/07/1978 (12) Abosike James 22/07/1979 (13) Achibiri Joachim (14) Okpokpo Donatus 29/06/1979 (15) Ukaegbu John O. (16) Kanu Augustine 27/07/1980 (17) Nwaiwu Francis 07/07/1980 (18) Ofoegbu Jerome 12/01/1980 (19) Nwagwu Nicholas 25/07/1981 (20). Ehiemere Michael (21) Amafili Leo 14/02/1982 (22). Ibe Dominic O. 14/02/0982 (23) Nwankwo Daniel O. (24) Oparaekwe Godfrey 23/07/1983 (25) Kalu Clement 17/06/1984 (26) Ogbu Benjamin (27) Onyema Anozie (28) Okike Benedict` (29) Egozubelu Simon 23/08/1986 (30) Anyanwu Sylvester 21/05/1988 (31) Eze Cyprian (32) Ndubisi Luke (33) Awa Martin O. (34) Anekwe Paul (35) Kalu Martin Ralph (36) Ezema Stephen (37) Iheaka Emmanuel (38) Ike Agapitus 04/08/1990 (39)Nwokorie Fabian (40) Obia John U. 25/08/1990 (41) Okoronkwo Michael E. (42) Agbakwo John O. (43) Kalu Matthew O. 22/12/1991 (440 Okeiyi Athanasius (45) Okeke Christopher A. (46). Opara Paschal Okechukwu 10/08/1991 (47) Kanu Charles U. 22/08/1992 (48). Mmeje Emmanuel 08/08/1992 (49) Nwachukwu Jude (50) Nwankpa Martin (51) Ochulor Hilary (52) Okoko Gabriel C. 01/08/1992 (53) Okonkwo Patrick (54) Njoku Uzochukwu J (55) Ukah Michael 21/08/1993 (56) Kalu Michael Ukpong (57) Gbufor Collins 24/10/1993 (58) Njuwa Innocent 24/10/1993 (59) Onwukanjo Aloysius C. (60) Osudibia Kizito (61) Nwogu Anthony (62) Okore Innocent I. (63) Okon Donatus (64) Acholonu Valentine (65 Nwachukwu Christopher 16/07/1994 (66) Kalu Gabriel (67) Nwamadu Henry (68) Ogbonnaya Emmanuel 16/07/1994 (69) Okafor Jonathan (70) Kalu Samuel Joseph N. (71) Aribe Stephen (72) Chigbu Daniel Emenike 15//07/1995 (73) Kalu Hyacinth 15/07/1995 (74) Oguadiuru Oliverdom (75) Orgu Emmanuel (76) Uwanurochi Chukwudi 15/07/1995 (77) Ibedu Elias 17/02/1996 (78) Anya Chukwudi 13/07/1996 (79) Osuji Martin U (80) Alicho Luke (81) Amadi Virgilus (82) Gbuji Vincent (83) Okafor Cosmas 19/07/1997 (84) Owulu Ethelbert (85) Aguiyi Emmanuel (86) Enyinnaya Isidore (87) Nnanna Jude (88) Nwankpa Cosmas (89) Ogbuanu Jude 18/07/1998 (90) Onwunali Francis (91) Agu Chrysogonus 17/07/1999 (92) Ajuka Matthew 19/07/1999 (93) ChukwuLekwa Patrick (94) Maduka Henry (95) Mgbaramuko Modestus (96) Onuoha Malachy (97) Umahi Albert 07/05/2000 (98) Odumuko Raymond (99) Okoye Damian 14/07/2001 (100) Kalu Bernard (101) Eboh Anthony (102.)Orji Jude (103) Kalu Innocent 13/07/2002 (104) Okorie Anthony (105) Iweha Justin 20/12/2003 (106) Obi Christopher 20/12/2003 (107) Ajuka Paschal (108) Ukandu Charles 20/12/2003 (109) Okeiyi Nicholas 20/12/2003 (110) Njoku Kevin (111) Eke Vitus 23/07/2005 (112) Mmaduagwu Francis 23/07/2005 (113) Ukata Anthony (114) Okereke Cyril 22/07/2006 (115) Ocha Louismary (116) Ehiemere Leonard (117) Nnanna Jerome 22/07/2006 (118) Agu Geoffrey Chinemerem (119) Anokwuru Christian Uche 28/07/2007 (120) Opara Paschal Obioma 28/07/2007 (121) Ukeh Tobias Okoko 28/07/2007 (122) Eze Kingsley Ifeanyi 28/07/2007 (123) Mgbemere Kizito 28/07/2007 (124) Ndubueze Kingsley 23/06/2008 (125) Kanu Jude 23/06/2008 (126) Ezeibekwe Remigius 23/06/2008 (127) Aguneri David 23/06/2008 (128) Okafor Peter 23/06/2008 (129) Uzoagwa Donatus 23/06/2008 (130) Nwauzor Lambert U. 23/06/2008 (131) Ogbenna Clifford U. 23/06/2008 (132) Okamgba Livinus C. 03/01/2009 (133) Okonkwo Frank 25/07/2009 (134) Agoha Emmanuel 25/07/2009 (135) Okoli Christian 25/07/2009 (136) Ezewoko Innocent C. 25/07/2009 (137) Etunwoke Anthony 25/07/2009 (138) Onuoha Kenneth 25/07/2009 (139) Otunwa Vincent O. 25/07/2009 (140)Iheke Gabriel O. 25/07/2009 (141) Kalu Joseph 24/07/2010 (142) Onwueme Fabian 13/11/2010 (143) Ezegbe Donatus 30/07/2011 (144) Nwankwo Jude 30/07/2011 (145) Obiche Emmanuel 30/07/2011 (146) Iheme Enoch 30/07/2011 (147) Uzukwu Paschal 30/07/2011 (148) Nwokolo Raphael 30/07/2011 (149) Ekpo Anthony 30/07/2011 (150) Obi Augustine 30/07/2011 (151) Ofor Johnbosco 30/07/2011 (152) Nji Emmanuel 21/07/2012 (153) Okite Chinedu 21/07/2012 (154) Kalu Jacob 16/07/2012 (155) Ibe Ignatius 21/07/2012 (156) Igbo Justus 21/07/2012 (157) Amaefula Johnbosco 21/07/2012 (158) Amaghionyeodiwe Cyril 21/07/2012 (159) George Ukara 21/07/2012 (160) Ndekweme Emmanuel 28/07/2012 (161) Nwabuisi Vincent 20/07/2013 (162) Ndukwe Francis 20/07/2013 (163) Ononiwu Vincent 20/07/2013 (164) Okafor Nicholas E. (165) Chinaka Chukwudi C. (166) Uchendu Simeon C. 19/07/2014 (167) Ebem Eric Osinachi 19/07/2014 (168) Osondu Peter C. 19/07/2014 (169) Ezeocha James C. 19/07/2014 (170) Ndubuisi Emmanuel U. 19/07/2014 (171) Ogwo Matthias Sunday 19/07/2014 (172) Izuagba Ndudi Kelechi 19/07/2014 (173) Nwadike Michael Nnamdi 19/07/2014 (174) Ntamaka Valentine 25/07/2015 (175) Igwe Peter 25/07/2015 (176) Emeihe Sylvester Onuchukwu 25/07/2015 (177) Orih Dominic Daniel 25/07/2015 (178) Kalu Sylvester Chibuike 25/07/2015 (179) Osuji Daniel 25/07/2015 (180) Okoroafor Samuel 25/07/2015 (181) Ihuoma Kingsley C. 26/11/2015 (182) Iheanaetu Augustine 26/11/2015 (183) Anyanwu Bruno 26/11/2015 (184) Ijoma John 23/07/2016 (185) Odionyenfe Anthony 23/07/2016 (186) Ndulaka Kizito 23/07/2016 (187). Kalu Matthew 23/07/2016 (188) Njoku Joseph 23/07/2016 (189) Ezendiokwelu Chisom 22/07/2017 (190) Okondi, Samuel Kalu 22/07/2017 (191) Okafor, Jude Ikenna 22/07/2017 (192) Okeke, Donatus Okechukwu 22/07/2017 (193) Egwu Benedict Ebere 22/07/2017 (194) Njinkonye Emmanuel 22/07/2017 (195) Opara, Vitus Obilo 22/07/2017 (196) Emeto Evaristus Ifeanyi 22/07/2017 (197) Michael Emmanuel Uzochukwu 22/07/2017 (198) Egeonu James Onyebuchi 22/07/2017 (199) Okonta Alexander Chinemerem 22/.07/2017 (200) Iwuagwu Andrew Obinna 2017 (201) Nzekwe Paul 2017 (201) Anyaoha Damian 2017 (202) Okereke Nicholas 2017 (203) Okeiyi Anthony Ogochukwu 2018 (204) Okoro Christian Ekenedirichukwu 2018 (205) Uka Cosmos Agwu 2018 ( 206) Oha Chibuike Cornelius 2018 (207) Agwu Johnpaul Uchenna Kalu 2018 (208) Ike Michael Chijoke 2018 (209) Irunegbo Kingsley Chukwuebuka 2018 (210) Nwankuba Fortunatus Ikedi 2018 (211) Anogwi Tochukwu Emmanuel 2018 (212) Emelike Johnbosco Eberechi 2019 ( 213) Onuzurike Petermary Eberechukwu 2019 ( 214) Akwarandu Anthony Ifeanyi 2019 (215) Chikezie Joseph Onuwa 2019 (216) Nwaigwe Camillus Onyekachi 2019 (217) Nwadike Stanislaus Chibueze 2019 (218) Kalu Leonard Nnamdi 2019 (219) Ogide Christopher Onyedikachi 2019 (220) Okafor Christopher Kalu 2019 (221) Uzoigwe Emmanuel 2020 (222) Igwe Magnus 2020 (223) Idika Stephen 2020 (224) Okoro Emmanuel 2020 ( 225) Ozoemenam Bornaventure 2020 ( 226) Oche Henry Odinakachukwu 2021 (227) Ononaku Elvis Izuchukwu 2021 (228) Mark Godfrey Chimezie 2021 (229) Amugo Christopher Kelechi 2021
OFFICES AND PORTFOLIOS
PRINCIPAL OFFICERS
1. Vicar General I: Most Rev. Michael Kalu Ukpong
2. Vicar General II: Very Rev. Fr. Gabriel Kalu
3. Diocesan Secretary, (Moderator of Curia) Rev. Fr. Henry Maduka
Financial Coordinator Rev. Fr. Vitus Eke.
Diocesan Secretary/ Chancellor Rev. Fr. Henry Maduka
Project Manager Rev. Fr. Paschal Okechukwu Opara
BANPAC: Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Chinaka
4. PASTORAL AGENTS: Rev. Fr. Benedict Okike ( Director)
a. Clergy Rev. Fr. Benedict Okike
b. Seminarians Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Anya
c. Interns Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Anya
d. Religious Rev. Fr. Innocent Ekeagwu (SMMM)
e. Laity Rev. Fr. Cosmos Okafor
5. Pastoral Affairs: Rev. Msgr. Augustine Kanu
a. Pastoral Liturgical: Rev. Fr. Justin Iweha
b. Religion Education/Catechetical: Rev. Fr. Innocent Imo Okore
c. Pilgrimages: Rev. Fr. Michael Ukah.
d. Canon Law/Synods: Rev. Fr. Augustine Kanu e. Inculturation: Rev. Fr. Hilary Ochulor.
f. Theology: Rev. Fr. Anthony Nwogu
6 Church And Society: Rev. Fr. David Aguneri (Director)
a. Justice Development & Peace/caritas: Rev. Fr. David Aguneri , Rev. Fr. Damian Okoye
b. Health/ HIV AIDS: Rev. Fr. Christian Anokwuru
c. Family & Human Life: Rev. Fr. Cyril Amaghionyediwe
d. Education: Rev. Fr. Tobias Uke
Rev. Fr. James Egeonu (Ass).
Caritas Office: Rev. Fr. Damian Okoye
.7. Mission And Diologue: Rev. Fr. Jude Ogbuanu.(Director)
a. Inter – Religious Dialogue Rev. Fr. Jude Ogbuanu.
b. Ecumenism: Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Uwanuruochi.
c. Pontifical Mission Society: Rev. Fr. Vitus Eke
c. i) Holy Childhood Rev. Sr. Osorachukwu (DDL)
c. ii) Pontifical Society for Propagation of Faith: Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ibe
c. iii) Pontifical Society for St Peter the Apostle: Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Anya.
c. iv) Pontifical Missionary Union (PMU): Rev. Fr. Vitus Eke

8. Directorate of Communication: Rev. Fr. Leonard Ehiemere

INSTITUTIONS
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
INSTITUTIONS:
Rev. Fr. Uzochukwu J. Njoku (Seat of Wisdom Seminary Owerri).
Rev. Fr. Onyema Anozie (CIWA Port Harcourt).
Rev. Fr. Patrick Okonkwo (CIWA Port Harcourt).
Rev. Fr. Michael Okoronkwo (Open University Abuja).
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Obiche (Seat of Wisdom Seminary Owerri)
Rev. Fr. Anthony Nwogu (Seat of Wisdom Seminary Owerri) Rev. Fr. Virgilius Amadi (Seat of Wisdom Seminary Umuahia) Institutions (Within the Diocese)
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ndekweme – Skills Acquisition Centre, Umuahia.
Rev. Fr. Justin Iweha, Principal Holy Ghost College, Afara Umuahia.
Rev. Fr. Charles Ukandu, Principal, Sancta Crux Secondary School, Olokoro.
Rev. Fr. Jude Okafor – Principal, Maria Coronata Secondary School, Ohafia.
Rev. Fr. Leonard Ehiemere (Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike).
Rev. Fr. Matthew Kalu (College of Education Arochukwu).
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Okoko (College of Education Arochukwu).
Mission Rev. Fr. Michael Ehiemere U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Cyprian Eze U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Joachim Achibiri U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Christopher Okeke U. S. A.
Rev. Fr. Vincent OgbujiU. S. A.
Rev. Fr. Jude Nwachukwu U. S. A.
Rev. Fr. Athanasius Okeiyi U S A.
Rev. Fr. Samuel Joseph Kalu U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Iheaka U. S. A.
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Aguiyi Australia.
Rev. Fr. Henry Maduka Australia.
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Kalu Australia.
Rev. Fr. Modestus Mgbaramuko Australia.
Rev. Fr. JohnBosco Offor Australia.
Rev. Fr. Partick Ckukwu Australia.
Rev. Fr. Geofrey Chinemerem Agu Australia.
Rev. Fr. Justus Igbo Australia.
Rev. Fr. Isidore Enyinaya Australia.
Rev. Fr. Christopher Obi Australia.
Rev. Fr. Nicholas Okafor Australia.
Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Chinaka Australia.
Rev. Fr. Daniel Nwankwo Lagos Archdiocese Rev. Fr. Jonathan Okafor Lagos Archdiocese Rev. Mgsr. Livinus Ukah Lagos Archdiocese Rev. Fr. Stephen Ezema Aba Diocese Rev. Fr. Clifford Ogbonna Togo.
Rev. Fr. Joseph Okoko
Canada.
Rev. Fr. Raymond Odumuko Canada.
Rev. Fr. John Agbakwuo Austria.
Rev. Fr. Kevin Njoku Australia.
Rev. Fr. Dominic Orichukwu Australia.
Rev. Fr. Daniel Chigbu Lagos Archdiocese.
Rev. Fr. Jude Kanu Lagos Archdiocese.
Rev. Fr. Remigius Ezeibekwe U.S.A.
Studies Rev. Fr. Stephen Aribe U S A.
Rev. Fr. Valentine Acholonu Germany.
Rev. Fr. JohnBosco Amaefule Uyo.
Rev. Fr. Jude Nnanna Germany.
Rev. Fr. Oliverdom Oguadiuru Germany.
Rev. Fr. Donatus Uzoagwa Germany.
Rev. Fr. Lambert Nwauzor Poland.
Rev. Fr. Martin Ralph Kalu Austria.
Rev. Fr. Henry Nwammadu Rome, Italy.
Rev. Fr. Louismary Ocha Rome, Italy.
Rev. Fr. Leonard Ehiemere Rome Italy.
Rev. Fr. Anthony Etunwoke Rome Italy.
Rev. Fr. Kingsley Ndubueze Belgium.
Rev. Fr. Vitus EkePoland.
Rev. Fr. Innocent Ezenwoko Poland.
Rev. Fr. Donatus Okon Uturu Okigwe.
Rev. Fr. Bernard Kalu U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Anthony Ekpo Rome Italy.
Rev. Fr. Anthony Eboh U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Chrysologus Agu Canada.
Rev. Fr. Chinedu Okite Belgium Rev. Fr. Donatus Ezegbe Germany.
Rev. Fr. Francis Onwunali England.
Sabbatical Rev. Msgr. Ambrose Nwohu U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Fabian Nwaokorie U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Martin Awa Germany.
Rev. Fr. Luke Ndubisi Germany.
Rev. Fr. Martin Nwankpa Germany.
Rev. Fr. John Ofoegbu Ukaegbu U.S.A
Rev. Fr. Paschal Ajuka U.S.A.
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ogbonnaya U.S.A.
Military Chaplaincy Rev. Fr. Cosmas Nwankpa Lagos.
Rev. Fr. Ethelbert Owulu Calabar.
Rev. Fr. Anthony Okore
Lagos.
Rev. Fr. Fabian Onwuneme Lagos Rev. Fr. Vincent Otunwa Lagos.
Lumen Rev. Fr. Luke Alicho (Manager &. Editor).
Rev. Fr. Martin Osuji.
Rev. Fr. Paul Aniekwe.
Rev. Fr. Kizito Osudibia.
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Orgu.
Rev. Fr. Malachy Onuoha

SOCIETIES/ASSOCIATIONS AND THEIR CHAPLAINS
Laity Council: Rev. Fr. Cosmos Okafor
Catholic Men Organization: Rev. Fr. Christopher Okeke
Catholic Women Organization: Rev. Fr. Patrick L. Chukwu
Catholic Youth Association (CYON): Rev. Fr. Peter Igwe.
Biblical Societies & Coordinator Catholic Biblical Instructors Union Rev. Fr. Justin Iweha.
Catholic Charismatic Renewal Movement Of Nigeria: Rev. Fr. Innocent Kalu
LEGION OF MARY:
Rev. Fr. Frank Nwankwo
Block Rosary Crusade: Rev. Fr. Vincent Nwabuisi
Knights Of St. John: Mater Dei Commandery:
Rev. Fr. George Okorie (S.M.M.M.)
Knights Of St. John: Holy Cross Commandery: Rev. Fr. Augustine Kanu
Knights Of St. John; St. Anthony’s Commandery: Rev. Fr. Gabriel Iheke
Knights of St. Mulumba: 1. Umuahia Sub – Council Rev. Msgr. Leo Amafili
2. Loretto Sub – Council: Rev. Fr. Leo Ehiemere
3. Mater Amabilis Sub – Council: Rev Fr. Anthony Nwogu
4 St. Anthony’s Sub – Council: Rev. Fr. Francis Onwunali
5 St. Finbarr’s Sub – Council: Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Uwanorochi
6 Christ the King Sub – Council: Rev. Fr Clement Kalu
Blue Army Of Our Lady: Rev. Fr. Fortunatus Nwankuba
Blessed Tansi Society: Rev. Fr. Jude Okafor.
Mary League Association: Rev. Fr. Charles Ukandu.
St. Anthony’s Guild: Rev. Fr. Charles Ukandu.
N.Y.S.C.: Rev. Fr. Peter Mary Onuzuruike
National Federation Of Catholic Students (N.F.C.S.): Rev. Fr. Peter Okafor.
Catholic Graduates (NFCS Alumni) Rev. Fr. George Ukara
Health and Pro-Life: Rev. Fr. Christian Anokwuru.
Catholic Church Wardens Association: Rev. Fr. Donatus Okeke
Catholic Lay Readers Association: Rev. Fr. Innocent Kalu
Young Catholic Students of Nigeria Association (Y.C.S): Rev. Fr. Samuel Okoroafor.
Catholic Workers Volunteer Force: Rev. Fr. Kingsley Eze
Sacred Heart of Jesus & Immaculate Heart Of Mary: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Nji.
Kolping Society Of Nigeria (praises) Rev. Fr. Michael Ukah.
St. Jude: Rev. Fr. Jude Nwankwo.
Divine Mercy: Rev. Fr. James Egeonu
Eucharistic Adorers: Rev. Fr. Donatus Okon
Catholic Catechists’ Association: Rev. Fr. Innocent Okore
St. Vincent De Paul: Rev. Fr. Livinus Okamgba.
Altar Boys Association: Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ibeh
Choral Society: Rev. Fr. Kingsley Irenegbo and Rev. Fr. Christopher Amaugo
Csn (CAN) Umuahia Diocese: Rev. Fr. Geofrey Agu
CSN (CAN) Abia State: Rev. Msgr. Leo Amafili
Precious Blood: Rev. Fr. Cyril Amaghionyeodiwe.
Purgatorial Society: Rev. Fr. Gabriel Iheke
Man of Order and Discipline (MOD): Rev Fr. Andrew Iwuagwu
Catholic Doctors Association: Rev. Fr. David Aguneri
Catholic Action: Rev. Fr. David Aguneri
Catholic Lawyers Association: Rev. Fr. David Aguneri

CONFESSORS
Immaculate Conception Seminary:
I. Rev. Fr. Chisom Ezendiokwelu
II. Rev. Fr. Kingsley Irunegbu (Convener).
III. Rev. Fr. Augustine Iheanaetu
IV. Rev. Fr. Camillus Nwaigwe
Nativity Spiritual Year Seminary, Ozuabam: Rev. Fr. Eric Ebem
Mercy Generalate, Ahiaeke:
I. Rev. Fr. Agapitus Ike
II. Rev. Fr. Kingsley Eze
Mercy Convent, Ugwunchara: Rev. Fr. Tobias Uke.
Mercy Convent, Azikiwe Road Umuahia: Rev. Fr. Kingsley Irunegbo.
Mercy Convent, World Bank: Rev. Fr. Donatus Ekeke
Mercy Convent, Umuafai: Rev. Fr. Jude Amaechi
Mercy Convent Olokoro and St. Theresa’s Secondary School, Olokoro
a. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ibeh (Convener)
b. Rev. Fr. Christian Kalu.
c. Rev. Fr. Godfrey Mark
Mercy Convent, Itumbuzo: Rev. Fr. Joseph Njoku.
Mercy Convent, Ozuabam: Rev. Fr. Jude Nwankwo.
Mercy Convent, Nkporo: Rev. Fr. Peter Igwe
Mercy Postulate, Ohafia: Rev. Fr. Jude Okafor
Mercy Convent Arochukwu: Rev. Fr. Paul Nzekwe.
Mercy Convent Abiriba: Rev. Fr. Gabriel Iheke
Mercy Convent Ugwueke: Rev. Fr. Frank Okonkwo
Mercy Novitiate, Ozuitem: Rev. Fr. Luke Alicho
Mercy Convent, Nsirimo: Rev. Fr. Innocent Kalu
Mercy Convent, Item: Rev. Fr. Tochukwu Anogwi
H.H.C.J. Convent Ututu: Rev. Fr. Kizito Mgbemena
D.D.L. Convent umuobia: Rev. Fr. Stanislaus Chibueze Nwadike
Nativity Monastery Ugwueke: Rev. Fr. Isidore Enyinnaya
Oblate Sisters of St. Benedict, Nsugbe: Rev. Fr. Fortunatus Nwankuba.
St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Amaekpu Ohafia:
a. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Obiche.
b. Rev. Fr. John Ijioma
University Sisters of Assumption, Umudike: Rev. Fr. Peter Mary Onuzuruike
INSTITUTIONS (Within the Diocese) Skills Acquisition Centre, Umuahia.
Assistant Skills Acquisition Centre, Umuahia.
School of Theology St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Amaekpu Ohafia Bishop Nwedo Memorial Boys High School Ossah (P. M. B 7014, Umuahia, Abia State.) HOSPITALS
Mercy Hospital, Ihechiowa Box 127, Arochukwu Catholic Hospital/Clinic Box 85, Alayi
Catholic Hospital/Clinic, Amangwu Box 87, Ohafia Compassion Home Clinic Ahiaeke, Box 1978, Pry Health Care c/o JDP Commission, Box 99, Umuahia Catholic Health Centre Umuhu Ezechi ORPHANAGE
Mercy Orphanage Ahiaeke Ibeku, Box 116
HANDICAPPED CENTRE
St Vincent de Paul Home for the Disabled Umuafai, Box 99, Umuahia DIOCESAN BOOKSHOP
Mater Dei Bookshop St Finbarr’s Catholic Church, P.O. Box 16, Bende Road, Umuahia, Ph: 08035396984
SONS TABLE WATER
Opposite Holy Ghost Secondary School, Box 1660, Umuahia, Ph: 08061104930 FEMALE RELIGIOUS HOUSES
DMMM Generalate P.O. Box 1383, Ph: 070639947505 Umuahia DMMM Convent Ahiaeke DMMM Convent Ugwunchara DMMM Convent Olokoro DMMM Convent Nsirimo DMMM Convent Old Umuahia DMMM Convent Azikiwe Road DMMM Convent Ariam DMMM Convent World Bank DMMM Convent Umuafai DMMM Convent Asaga Ohafia DMMM Convent Item DMMM POSTULATE
Ebem Ohafia DMMM Convent Arochukwu DMMM Convent Abriba DMMM NOVITIATE
Ozuitem DMMM Convent Itumbuzo DMMM Convent Ugweke DMMM Convent Ozuabam DMMM Convent Amangwu Ohafia DMMM Convent Nporo DMM Convent Amankalu Alayi DDL Convent Ahiaeke HHCJ Convent Ututu, Box 3, Arochukwu, 08072219204; 08064969771
MALE RELIGIOUS HOUSES
Sons of Mary Mother of Mercy (SMMM) Congregation Generalate Afara, P.O. Box1660, Umuahia Mercy Seminary Etititulo Bende SMMM Brothers House Mater Dei Cathedral, Box 204, Azikiwe Road, Umuahia. Sons Mary Mother of Mercy Novitiate Umule c/o Box1660, Umuahia
UNITS
REGIONS / DEANERIES / PARISHES
DEANS/DEANERIES
ALAYI DEANARY
Dean: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Mmeje
1. St. Joseph’s Parish, Alayi
Rev. Fr. Peter igwe (PP)
Rev. Fr. Damian Anyaoha (Assistant)
Rev. Fr. Peter Osundu (in residence)
2. St. John’s Parish, Item.
Rev. Fr. Daniel Osuji
3. St. Anthony’s Parish, Uzuakoli
Rev. Fr. PP Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ndubisi
4. St. Nicholas Parish, Umuhu Ezechi
Rev. Fr. Michael Nwadike
5. St. Patrick’s Community, Igbere.
Rev. Fr. Luke Alicho
6. SS Michael & Gabriel Community, Ugwueke.
Rev. Fr. Joseph Kalu
7. St. Anthony’s Community, Ahaba.
Rev. Fr. Peter Osundu.
IKWUANO DEANARY
Dean: Rev. Fr. Jude Ogbuanu
1. St. Peter’s Parish, Ikwuano
Rev. Fr. Lambart Nwauzor (PP)
Rev. Fr Kiziti Ndulaka (assist/Principal)
2. St. Joseph’s Parish, Ikwuano
Rev. Fr. Christopher Okeke (PP)
Rev. Fr. Albert Umahi (assist)
Rev. Fr. Augustine Iheanetu (in Residence)
3. St. Mary’s Community Ibere Ikwuano
Rev. Fr. Augustine Iheanetu
4. Christ the King Chaplaincy, Umudike
Rev. Fr. Jude Ogbuanu (Chaplain).
Rev. Fr. Aloysius Onwukanjo (In residence)
5. St. Thomas Aquinas Chaplaincy, Umudike.
Rev. Fr. Leonard Ehiemere (Chaplain)
Rev. Fr. Peter Mary Onuzuruike (Assistant Chaplain)
6. St. Michael’s Parish, Ariam Ikwuano.
Rev. Fr. Tochukwu Anogwi (PP)
7. St. Joseph’s Community, Oloko Ikwuano.
Rev. Fr. Sylvester Emeihem ( Garri Processing)
8. Holy Trinity Community, Umudike Ikwuano
Rev. Msgr. Leo Amafili( PP)
Rev. Fr. Cyril Amaghionyeodiwe (In Residence)
9. St. Geralds’s Community, Umuariaga Ikwuano
Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Uwanuruochi

Ohafia Deanery.
Dean: Rev. Fr. Francis Onwunali
1. Maria Coronata, Parish, Ohafia
Rev. Fr. Geoffrey Chinemerem Agu
2. Maria Coronata Secondary School, Ohafia
Rev. Fr. Jude Okafor (Principal)
3. All Saints Community Ania Ohafia
Rev. Fr. Evaristus Emeto
4. St. Anthony’s Parish Amaekpu Ohafia.
Rev. Fr. Francis Onwunali (PP)
Rev. Fr. John Ijioma
5. St. Anthony’s Secondary School, Ohafia .
Rev. Fr. Isidore Enyinnaya (Principal)
Rev. Fr. George Ukara
6. St. James Community, Nkporo Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Agoha.
7. St. Michael’s Community, Idima Abam Rev. Fr. James Egeonu
8. SACRED HEART PARISH, ABAM
Rev. Fr. Sylvester Kalu (PP)
Rev. Fr. Eric Ebem (Abam Northern Zone) In residence
9. Nativity Spiritual Year, Abam
Rev. Fr. Jude Nwankwo (Rector)
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Okoro
10. All Saints Community Abam
Rev. Fr. Eric Ebem.
11. Christ the King Parish, Abiriba
Rev. Fr. Frank Okonkwo (PP/Health center)
12. Maria Assumpta Ebem, Ohafia.
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Obiche
13. St. Joachim’s Community Okamu Ohafia
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ndekweme
14. St. Albert’s Military Chaplaincy Ohafia
Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Onumajuru (Chaplain)

UMUAHIA ONE DENERY.
Dean: Rev. Fr. Martin Nwankpa
1. St. Theresa’s Parish, Umuahia
Very Rev. Fr. Gabriel (PP).
Rev. Fr. John Bosco Emenike
Rev. Fr. Mark Chiemezie Godfrey
2. St. Charles’ Parish, Old Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Vitus Eke (PP)
Rev. Fr. Christian Okoro
3. Holy Cross Parish Olokoro:
Rev. Msgr. Augustine Kanu (PP)
Rev. Fr. Stanislaus Chibueze Nwadike Rev.Fr. Ignatius Ibeh (In Residence)
4. St. Declan’s Parish, Olokoro:
Rev. Fr. Martin Nwankpa (PP).
Rev. Fr. Bruno Anyanwu
5. St. Brendan’s Parish, Olokoro:.
Rev. Fr. Kingsley Eze
6. Holy Ghost College Umuahia:
Rev. Fr. Justin Iweha (Principal)
Rev Fr. Vitus Opara
7. Holy Trinity Parish, Nsirimo:
Rev. Fr. Cyril Okereke
8. Holy Rosary Community Olokoro
Rev. Fr. Ignatius Ibeh
9. St. Mary’s Community Umuerim Nsirimo.
Rev. Fr. Innocent Kalu
10. St. Joseph’s Community, Amakama
Rev. Fr. Christopher Nwachukwu
11. St. Anthony’s Parish, Afara
Rev. Fr. Tobias Uke (PP)
Rev. Fr. Anthony Okeiyi
12. St. Peter’s Parish, Umuako Nsirimo
Rev. Fr. Peter Okafor (PP)
13. St. Patrick’s Community, Ubakala
Rev. Fr. Cosmos Okafor (PP)
14. Sacred Heart Parish, Ubakala
Rev. Fr. Clement Kalu (PP)
Rev. Fr. Chisom Ezendiokwelu (Assist)
15. St. Dominic’s Community, Ubakala.
Rev. Fr. Innocent Njuw
Rev Fr. Leonard Kalu (In Residence/Gate of Heaven)
16. St. Ambrose Community, Ubakala
Rev. Fr. Sylvester Anyanwu
17. St. Nicholas Community, Ubakala
Rev. Fr. Kingsley Ihuoma
18. Loretto House, Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Justin Iweha
Rev. Fr. Vitus Opar
19. Madonna Hospital Umuahia.
Rev. Fr. Christian Anokwuru (Administrator).
Rev. Fr. Jude Chukwuemeka Amaechi
20. Santa Crux Secondary School, Olokoro
Rev. Fr. Charles Ukandu (Principal)
Rev. Fr. Bonaventure Odoemelam
21. Gate of Heaven Funeral Home, Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Leonard Kalu
22. Pastoral Bonus Villa Umuahia
Rev. Msgr. John Lloyd Ukaegbu
Rev. Msgr. John Anyanwu
Rev. Msgr. Peter Nkedife
Rev. Msgr. Michael Kalu
Rev. Msgr. Nicholas Nwagwu
Rev. Msgr. Dominic O. Ibe
Rev. Fr. Wilfred Okorochukwu
Rev. Fr. Aloysius Nwabekee
Rev. Fr. Donatus Okpokpo
Rev. Fr. Michael Ehiemere
Rev. Fr. Godfrey Oparaekwe (In Residence)
Rev. Fr. John Agbakwuo
Rev. Fr. Vincent Nwabuisi

UMUAHIA TWO DEANERY
Dean: Rev. Fr. Agapitus Ike

1. Mater Dei Cathedral Umuahia.
Most Rev. Lucius I. Ugorji (PP)
Rev. Fr. David Aguneri (Cathedral Administrator).
Rev. Fr. Camilus Nwaigwe (Ass. Cathedral Administrator/BANPAC).
Rev. Fr. Kingsley Irunegbo (Bishop’s Secretary)
Rev Fr. Henry Oche (Marian Shrine)
Rev. Fr. Collins Gbufor (Special Duties)
2. Finbarr’s Parish, Umuahia
Most Rev. Michael Kalu Ukpong
Rev. Fr. Donatus Okeke
Rev. Fr. Fortunatus Nwankuba
Rev. Fr. Stephen Idika
Rev. Msgr. James Abosike (In residence).
Rev. Fr. Malachy Onuoha (In residence)
Rev. Fr. Magnus Igwe (In Residence)

3. Corpus Christi Parish, Bende
Rev. Fr. Francis Opara

4. St. Ann’s Parish, Ahiaeke Ibeku
Rev. Fr. Elias Ibedu (PP/CERAMICS)
Rev. Fr. Nicholas Chibuike Okereke.

5. Immaculate Conception Seminary, Ahiaeke
Rev. Fr. Chukwudi Anya (Rector).
Rev. Fr. Francis Ndukwe
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Uzoigwe

6. St. Mary’s Parish, Isieke
Rev. Fr. John Obia (PP)
Rev. Fr. Anthony Akwarandu (Assist. UCL)
7. St. Patrick’s Community, Amuzukwu
Rev. Fr. Henry Maduka (PP)
Rev. Fr. Patrick Lekwa Chukwu (in residence)

8. Christ the King Community, World Bank Estate Umuahia.
Rev. Fr. Benedict Okike (PP)
Rev. Fr. Donatus Okon (in residence)
Rev. Fr. Elvis Ononaku
9. Holy Rosary Community, Ugbana Nkata.
Rev. Msgr James Abosike (PP)
Rev. Fr. Magnus Chidiebere Igwe

10. St. Michael’s Community, Okwuta
Rev. Fr. Agapitus Ike
11. St. Vincent De Paul Umuafai.
Rev.Fr. Kingsley Irunegbu
12. St. James’ Community Ndume Ibeku.
Rev. Fr. Hilary Ochulor
Rev. Fr. Alex Okonta (In Residence)
13. St. Joseph’s Community Okporoenyi
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Njikonye
14. St. Leo’s Community, Itumbuzo
Rev. Fr. Samuel Okoroafor (PP/Health Center)
15. St Augustine’s (Police) Chaplaincy Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Alex Okonta
16. Bishop Anthony Nwedo Pastoral Centre (BANPAC) Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Camilius Nwaigwe (Chaplain)
17. Lumen Press Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Alex Okonta

UMUAHIA THREE DENERY
Dean: Rev. Fr. Damian Okoye
1. St. Michael’s Parish, Umuahia
Rev. Msgr. Francis Nwaiwu, (PP)
Rev. Fr. Christopher Amaugo (Ass & Chaplain Holy Rosary Secondary School).
Rev. Fr. Andrew Iwuagwu (Assist/UCL)
2. St. Michael’s Church, Ossah Road, Umuahia.
Rev. Fr. Patrick Lekwa Chukwu (PP)
3. Christ the King Parish, Ofeme
Rev. Fr. Benedict Egwu
4. Holy Trinity Parish, Ohuhu
Rev. Fr. Francis Inweregbu, (SMMM)
5. Maria Assumpta Parish, Umuopara
Rev. Fr. Innocent Okore, (PP)
Rev. Fr. Christopher Ogide
6. St. Paul’s Community, Ossah
Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Nji.
7. St. Peter and Paul Community, Umuawa Ohuhu
Rev. Fr. Benjamin Ogbu
8. Stella Maris Community, Mission Hill, Umuahia
Rev. Fr. Damian Okoye, (PP)
Rev. Fr. Chisom Ezendiokwelu (In Residence)

UTUTU DEANERY.
Dean: Rev. Fr. Francis Maduagwu
1. St. Paul’s Parish, Ututu
Rev. Fr. Livinus Okamgba
2. Mater Misericordiae Parish, Ihechiowa.
Rev. Fr. Samuel Okondi Kalu.
3. St. Mulumba’s Parish, Ihechiowa
Rev. Fr. Remigius Ezeibekwe
4. Holy Family’s Community, Okpo Ihechiowa
Rev. Fr. Raphael Nwokolo
5. Mercy Catholic Hospital, Ihechiowa
Rev. Fr. Joseph Chikezie (Hospital Administrator)
6. St. Theresa’s Parish, Arochukwu
Rev. Fr. Francis Maduagwu (PP)
Rev. Fr. Paul Nzekwe
7. St. Thomas Parish, Arochukwu.
Rev. Fr. Kizito Mgbemena.
8. Divine Mercy Parish, Arochukwu
Rev. Fr. Charles Kanu

Rating
0.000