NAME OF DIOCESE
ERECTION DATES
CATEGORY
PICTURE OF BISHOP
LEADERSHIP (Bishop's Profile)

MOST REV. JOSEPH E. EKUWEM
Date of Birth: December 18, 1949 Priestly Ordination: 1979 Episcopal Ordination: December 9, 1989 Address: 1, Bishop Moynagh Avenue, Housing Estate, Calabar, Cross Rivers State.
Ph: 08038645438; 07064790879 E-mail: [email protected]
CALABAR ARCHDIOCESE
Province: Calabar Erection: March 26, 1994
MOST REV. JOSEPH EDRA UKPO
(Bishop Emeritus)
Date of Birth: June 7, 1937 Priestly Ordination: April 25, 1965 Episcopal Ordination: September 16, 1971 Address: Calabar Cross Rivers State, Ph: 08036070707

ECCLESIASTICAL PROVINCE
Ecclesiastical Province of Calabar
STATISTICS OF DIOCESE

STATISTICS AT-A-GLANCE
First Mass: 1903 First Missionary:
Very Rev. Msgr. L. Lejuene CSSP First Bishop: Rt Rev. Dr. James Moynagh SPS
Second Bishop: Most Rev. Brian D,. Usanga Third Bishop: Most Rev. Joseph E. Ukpo Incardinated Priests 88 Deaneries 8 No of Parishes 50

HISTORY OF DIOCESE

The Catholic Archdiocese of Calabar as a territory was created on 9 July, 1934 after
being detached from the vicariate of Southern Nigeria to form the new Prefecture of Calabar with Rev. James Moynagh as the Prefect Apostolic. The territory covered the areas of the present day ecclesiastical jurisdiction comprising Calabar, Ogoja, Abakaliki, Ikot Ekpene and Uyo. On 12 June, 1947 Calabar became a Vicariate Apostolic; attained the status of a Diocese on 18 April, 1950 and an Archdiocese on 26 March, 1994.
It is noteworthy that Rev. Dominic Ignatius Ekandem who was appointed and consecrated as the first Auxiliary Bishop of Calabar on 7 February, 1954 grew in rank and became the first Nigerian and Anglophone West African to be raised to the status of a prince of the Church as His Eminence Dominic Cardinal Ignatius Ekandem. The seat of
MOST REV. JOSEPH E. EKUWEM
Date of Birth: December 18, 1949 Priestly Ordination: 1979 Episcopal Ordination: December 9, 1989 Address: 1, Bishop Moynagh Avenue, Housing Estate, Calabar, Cross Rivers State.
Ph: 08038645438; 07064790879 E-mail: [email protected]
CALABAR ARCHDIOCESE
Province: Calabar Erection: March 26, 1994
MOST REV. JOSEPH EDRA UKPO
(Bishop Emeritus)
Date of Birth: June 7, 1937 Priestly Ordination: April 25, 1965 Episcopal Ordination: September 16, 1971 Address: Calabar Cross Rivers State, Ph: 08036070707
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ARCHDIOCESEadministration of the Archdiocese is Sacred Heart Cathedral, Calabar which foundation was dug in 1932. The edifice is considered to be the most outstanding Cathedral in Nigeria in terms of aesthetics at the time and even in recent times.
Calabar Archdiocese has many historic facts to her credit. With the exceptional missionary acumen and zeal of Bishop Shanahan, Calabar became a fertile ground that gave birth to and nurtured three recently flourishing religious congregations namely, Missionary Society of St. Patrick, Handmaids of the Holy Child Jesus and Medical Missionary of Mary. The diocese pioneered by Bishop James Moynagh produced the first Catholic news magazine “Catholic Life” which became a National Catholic news magazine.
The past and present Ordinaries include: James Moynagh from 26 October, 1930 and resigned on 5 February, 1970; Brain David Usanga, consecrated 4 December, 1996, appointed Bishop of Calabar 5 February 1970, enthroned 30 August 1970, canonically installed first Metropolitan Archbishop on 26 May, 1994 and retired 17 December, 2003; Joseph Edra Ukpo (First indigenous Bishop of Ogoja transferred to Calabar) appointed Archbishop of Calabar 17 December, 2003, canonically installed on 14 February, 2004 and retired 2 February 2013; Joseph Effiong Ekuwem (First Bishop of Uyo transferred to Calabar) appointed Archbishop of Calabar on 2 February, 2013 and canonically installed as the incumbent Archbishop of Calabar and Metropolitan of the Ecclesiastical Province of Calabar.

NAMES OF PRIESTS OF THE DIOCESES AND DATES OF BIRTH / ORDINATION

S/N Name Date of Ordination Contact Address 1. Rev. Fr. James Kelleher 29th March, 1964 St. Patrick’s, Ikot Ansa 2. Rt. Rev. Msgr. Francis 5th April, 1964 St. Bernard Xavier Una Monastery, Iwuru 3. Rt. Rev. Msgr. Joseph 17th Dec. 1967 St. Bernard’s, Marian Protus Ekarika Hill 4. Rev. Fr. Patrick Ikot April 1971 St. Patrick’s, Corcoran Ansa 5. Rt. Rev. Msgr. Patrick 18th Dec. 1976 St. Bernard, Marian Hill A. Okure 6. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 10th Dec. 1977 USA O. Andinam 7. Rev. Fr. Israel Ekpo 10th Dec. 1977 St. Joseph Major Seminary, Ikot Ekpene 8. Rt. Rev. Msgr. 8th July, 1978 Sacred Heart Emmanuel O. Umoetok Cathedral 9. Rt. Rev. Msgr. 30th June, 1979 St. Charles L’wanga, Emmanuel Idem Essien Town 10. Rev. Fr. Linus ikot O. 27th June, 1981 St. Augustine, Effiong Omin 11. Rev. Fr. Robert 17th Dec.,1983 Holy Family, Big Qua Ubong Ekpe 12. Rev. Fr. Bernard 15th June, 1985 USA B. Okokon 13. Rev. Fr. Christopher 9th Nov. 1985 Immaculate Okpu Conception, Ikot Ansa
INCARDINATED PRIESTS AND ORDINATION DATES14. Rev. Fr. Malachy 6th June, 1987 St. Charles L’wanga, Ephraim Essien Town 15. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 28th June, 1987 St. Anthony’s, Iwuru E. Etim, MSP 16. Rev. Fr. Maurice E. Etim 20th May, 1989 St. John the Baptist, Akamkpa 17. Rev. Fr. Basil K. Akpan 14th Sept., 1991 St. Augustine Parish, Ikot Omin 18. Rev. Fr. Felix E. Ojong 14th Sept., 1991 Sacred Heart Cathedral 19. Rev. Fr. Patrick 11th July 1992 St. Peter’s, Ediba E. Eneyo 20. Rev. Fr. Timothy Njoku St. Joseph’s Chaplaincy, CRUTEH 21. Rev. Fr. Evaristus A. 17th Oct., 1992 Catholic Secretariat, Bassey Abuja 22. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 3rd Sept., 1993 Immaculate Conception Iwuagwu Ikot Ansa 23. Rev. Fr. Joseph A. Eyo 4th Dec., 1993 St. Michael, Obung St. George’s, Old Netim 24. Rev. Fr. Francis E. Offiong 4th Dec., 1994 St. Paul’s, UNICAL 25. Rev. Fr. Joseph 4th Dec., 1994 Navy O. Edem 26. Rev. Fr. Charles O. Etim 5th July, 1997 St. Bernard’s, Marian Hill 27. Rev. Fr. Christopher 5th July, 1997 Immaculate Naseri Conception, Ikot Ansa 28. Rev. Fr. Julius A. Adah 19th July 1997 Our Lady of Queen of Angels, Edim Otop 29. Rev. Fr. Joseph P. Essien 4th Dec. 1999 St. Joseph, Esuk Utan 30. Rev. Fr. Cyril E. Essien 4th Dec. 1999 St. Theresa’s,Mbarakom 31. Rev. Fr. Clement St. Vincent De Paul, Chinedum Kafor Mbukpa 32. Rev. Fr. Joseph O. Agbor 8th Dec. 2001 St. Mary Pro -Cathedral 33. Rev. Fr. Vincent 8th Dec. 2001 Regina Coeli, Anantigha 34. Rev. Fr. Francis H. Essiet 7th Dec. 2002 St. Peter’s, Ekpene Tete 35. Rev. Fr. JosephB. Umoh 7th Dec. 2002 Grenada 36. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 16th Aug. 2003 St. Paul, UNICAL O. Duke 37. Rev. Fr. Christopher 16th Aug. 2003 Principal, St. Patrick’s I. Okon College, Ikot Ansa 38. Rev. Fr. Paulinus P. Edet 16th Aug. 2003 Rector, Immaculate Conception Seminary, Mfamosing 39. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Offiong 16th Aug. 2003 Grenada 40. Rev. Fr. Andrew 16th Aug. 2003 GermanyEkpenyong 41. Rev. Fr. Paul E. Etene 16th Aug. 2003 Our Lady of Fatima, Ikang / St. Francis, Akpab 42. Rev. Fr. Anselm P. Nyong 31st July 2004 St. Michael, Oban 43. Rev. Fr. Matthew Onyejimbe 20th Aug. 2004 Sacred Heart Cathedral 44. Rev. Fr. Robinson 9th Sept. 2004 ———————- Agbadugo 45. Rev. Fr. Leonard O. Ojorgu 18th Sept. 2004 St. Peter’s, Ediba 46. Rev. Fr. John P. Nkanta 25th Sept. 2004 ———————47. Rev. Fr. Phillip Okoli CKC/St. Francis, Army Barracks 48. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Itita 6th Aug. 2005 Further Studies 49. Rev. Fr. Julius Enang 6th Aug. 2005 Further Studies 50. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 7th Oct. 2006 St. Oliver, Ekpene Eki Umiah /St. James, Okpok Ikpa 51. Rev. Fr. Augustine 7th Oct. 2006 Rome O. Okon 52. Rev. Fr. Dominic Umo 27th Oct. 2007 Catholic Education Board 53. Rev. Fr. John 26th June 2006 Church of Ascension, Cross Nkanta Nyahasang 54. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 29th Nov. 2008 Queen of Angels, Bekomson Edim Otop / Our Lady of Perpetual Help, UCTH 55. Rev. Fr. Jose-Maria Eyo 29th Nov. 2008 Holy Ghost, Ikot Edem Odo 56. Rev. Fr. Ignitius Sam 29th Nov. 2008 St. Dominic, Akpet Central 57. Rev. Fr. Sylvester Okoh 29th Nov. 2008 Grenada 58. Rev. Fr. Julius Itamid 5th Sept. 2009 Further Studies 59. Rev. Fr. Christopher 5th Sept. 2009 St. Charles L’wanga, Essien Enang Town 60. Rev. Fr. Augustine 5th Sept. 2009 Immaculate Conception, Asuquo Mfamosing 61. Rev. Fr. David Udoh 5th Sept. 2009 St. John’s, Ifako 62. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 27th Nov. 2010 Further Studies Bassey 63. Rev. Fr. John Leo 27th Nov. 2010 Church of Annunciation, Kasuk 64. Rev. Fr. Joseph Asuquo 27th Nov. 2010 Mary Immaculate, Atan Onoyom 65. Rev. Fr. Christopher Eshiet 27th Nov. 2010 Further Studies 66. Rev. Fr. Raphael Akpan 27th Nov. 2010 St. Benedict’s, Ikpai 67. Rev. Fr. Francis U. Offiong 27th Nov. 2010 Further Studies 68. Rev. Fr. Anthony Ntiero 27th Nov. 2010 Further Studies Bassey 69. Rev. Fr. Peter 26th Nov. 2011 Stella Maris, Creek Town Ekpenyong 70. Rev. Fr. Maurice Edem 26th Nov. 2011 Further Studies71. Rev. Fr. David Duke 1st Dec. 2012 Further Studies 72. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Agu 1st Dec. 2012 SS Daniel & Patrick, Akwa Ikot Effanga 73. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Edet 1st Dec. 2012 Our Lady of Lourdes, Awi 74. Rev. Fr. Kingsley Pius Ekot 1st Dec. 2012 Further Studies 75. Rev. Fr. Sampson Ojie 1st March, 2014 St. Joseph, Ikot Ene 76. Rev. Fr. Francis 1st March, 2014 St. Theresa, New Netim Abasiedimoh Okon 77. Rev. Fr. Oguji Vitus St. Rita Police Chaplaincy, Ikot Enebong 78. Rev. Fr. Jacob Ukpogu Holy Trinity/Holy Ghost, Navy Barracks 79. Rev. Fr. Andrew Njorku —————-80. Rev. Fr. Anselm Willie St. Patrick’s, Asabanka 81. Rev. Fr. Charles 30th Dec., 2014 Stella Maris Bassey Esirah Seminary, Uyanga 82. Rev. Fr. Raphael Ekpo Ita 30th Dec., 2014 Sacred Heart Cathedral 83. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 30th Dec., 2014 St. Paul, Uyanga Effiong Bassey 84. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel 30th Dec., 2014 St. Theresa Ojor Archibong Ntekim 85. Rev. Fr. Gabriel Bullem 30th Dec., 2014 St. Luke, Ikot Effanga 86. Rev. Fr. Patrick Pius Akpan 30th Dec., 2014 Immaculate Conception, Mfamosing 87. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Effiom 26th Dec., 2015 St. Mary, Adiabo 88. Rev. Fr. Cornelius Anki 29th Dec., 2015 St. John the Baptist, Akamkpa Diocesan Priests on Mission (Fidei Donum) 1. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Iwuagwu 2. Rev. Fr. Matthew Onyejimbe 3. Rev. Fr. Phillip Okoli (Military Chaplaincy) 4. Rev. Fr. Vitus Oguji (Police Chaplaincy) 5. Rev. Fr. Jacob Ukpogu (Navy Chaplaincy) Religious Missionary Priests 1. Rev. Fr. Patrick Corcoran 2. Rev. Fr. James Kelleher 3. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Etim MSP 4. Rev. Fr. Johncross Nkanta 5. Rev. Fr. Clement Chinedum Kafor 6. Rev. Fr. Adolphus Amaefule SDV 7. Rev. Fr. Anselm WilliePASTORAL ASSIGNMENT FOR PRIESTS
S/N Parish/Chaplaincy Parish Priest/Chaplain 1. Sacred Heart Cathedral, Egerton Rt. Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok Rev. Fr. Felix Ojong Rev. Fr. Matthew Onyejimbe Rev. Fr. Raphael Ita 2. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, Efut Abua Rev. Fr. Joseph Agbor 3. St. Bernard’s Parish, Marian Hill Rev. Fr. Charles Etim Rt. Rev. Msgr. Patrick Okure Rt. Rev. Msgr. Joseph Protus Ekarika Rev. Fr. Patrick Pius Akpan 4. St. Charles L’wanga Parish, Rev. Fr. Malachy Ephraim Essien Town Rt. Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Idem Rev. Fr. Christopher Enang 5. St. Patrick’s Parish, Ikot Ansa Rev. Fr. James Kelleher Rev. Fr. Patrick Corcoran 6. St. Paul’s Parish, UNICAL Rev. Fr. Francis E. Offiong Rev. Fr. Emmanuel O. Duke 7. Immaculate Conception Parish, Rev. Fr. Christopher Okpu Ikot Ansa Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Iwuagwu Rev. Fr. Christopher Naseri 8. St. Peter’s Parish, Ediba Rev. Fr. Patrick E. Eneyo Rev. Fr. Leonard O. Ojorgu 9. Queen of Angels Parish, Edim Otop Rev. Fr. Julius A. Adah Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson 10. St. Augustine’s Parish, Ikot Omin Rev. Fr. Basil K. Akpan Rev. Fr. Linus O. Effiong 11. St. Michael’s Parish, Oban Town Rev. Fr. Anselm P. Nyong 12. St. Joseph’s Parish, Ikot Ene Rev. Fr. Sampson Ojie 13. Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Ikang Rev. Fr. Paul E. Etene 14. St. Anthony’s Parish, Iwuru Rev. Fr. Emmanuel E. Etim, MSP 15. Holy Family Parish, Big Qua Town Rev. Fr. Robert Ubong Ekpe 16. Holy Ghost Parish, Ikot Edem Odo Rev. Fr. Jose-Maria Eyo 17. St. Theresa’s Parish, Mbarakom Rev. Fr. Cyril E. Essien 18. SS. Daniel & Patrick, Akwa Ikot Effanga Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Agu 19. St. John’s Parish, Ifako Rev. Fr. David Udoh 20. Stella Maris Parish, Creek Town Rev. Fr. Peter Ekpenyong 21. St. Vincent De Paul Parish, Mbukpa Rev. Fr. Clement Chinedum Kafor 22. St. Mary’s Parish, Adiabo Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Effiom 23. Immaculate Conception Rev. Fr. Augustine Asuquo Parish, Mfamosing 24. St. John De Baptist Parish, Akamkpa Rev. Fr. Maurice E. Etim Rev. Fr. Cornelius Anki 25. St. Paul’s Parish, Uyanga Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Effiong Bassey26. St. George’s Parish, Old Netim Rev. Fr. Joseph A. Eyo 27. St. Benedict’s Parish, Ikpai Rev. Fr. Raphael Akpan 28. Mary Immaculate Parish, Atan Onoyom Rev. Fr. Joseph Asuquo 29. St. Francis of Assisi, Akpab Rev. Fr. Paul E. Etene 30. St. Peter’s Parish, Ekpene Tete Rev. Fr. Francis H. Essiet 31. Regina Coeli Parish, Anantigha Rev. Fr. Vincent E. Udo 32. St. Patrick’s Parish, Asabanka Rev. Fr. Anselm Willie 33. St. Luke’s Parish, Ikot Effanga Mkpa Rev. Fr. Gabriel Bullem 34. St. Theresa’s Parish, New Netim Rev. Fr. Francis Abasiedimoh Okon 35. St. Joseph’s parish, Esuk Utan Rev. Fr. Joseph P. Essien 36. St. Dominic’s Parish, Akpet Central Rev. Fr. Ignitius Sam 37. St. Oliver’s Parish, Ekpene Eki Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Umiah 38. St. James Parish, Okpok Ikpa Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Umiah 39. Lady of Mt. Carmel Chaplaincy, Rev. Fr. Christopher I. Okon F.G.G.C.C
40. St. Joseph’s Chaplaincy, CRUTECH Rev. Fr. Timothy Njoku 41. Our lady of Lourdes, COE – Awi Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Edet 42. St. Michael’s Parish, Obung Rev. Fr. Joseph A. Eyo 43. Church of Ascension, Nyakasang Rev. Fr. John Cross Nkanta 44. Church of Annunciation, Kasuk Rev. Fr. John Leo Qua Town 45. Christ the King, Akim Barracks Rev. Fr. Phillip Okoli 46. St. Francis, Eburutu Barracks Rev. Fr. Phillip Okoli 47. Holy Trinity, Navy Barracks Rev. Fr. Jacob Ukpogu 48. Holy Ghost Atimbo, Navy Barracks Rev. Fr. Jacob Ukpogu 49. St. Rita’s, Police Chaplaincy Rev. Fr. Oguji Vitus 50. St. Theresa’s, Ojor Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Archibong Ntekim 51. Our Lady of Perpetual Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson Help Chaplaincy, UCTH 52. Arch Angel Michael Chaplaincy, Airforce Base

OFFICES AND PORTFOLIOS

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS
Vicar General Rt. Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok
Chancellor Rev. Fr. Charles Okon Etim Esq.
College Of Consultors His Grace Most Rev. Joseph Effiong Ekuwem – President Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok Rev. Fr. Charles Okon Etim Rev. Fr. Basil Akpan Rev. Fr. Robert Ekpe Rev. Fr. Patrick Eneyo Rev. Fr. Christopher Naseri Rev. Fr. Joseph Umoh – Secretary Archdiocesan Curia: Most Rev. Joseph Effiong Ekuwem- Archbishop of Calabar Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok Vicar General Rev. Fr. Charles Okon Etim Chancellor Rev. Fr. Christopher Okpu Judicial Vicar Rev. Fr. Linus Effiong Vicar for Laity Rev. Fr. Felix Ojong Director of Pontifical Works/Holy Childhood Rev. Fr. Christopher OkonDirector of Vocations Rev. Fr. Christopher Naseri Vicar for Priests Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Etim Vicar for Male Religious Rev. Fr. Johncross Nkanta Vicar for Female Religious Rev. Fr. Dominic Umo Director of Catholic Education Rev. Fr. Augustine Asuquo Director of Marianum Spiritual Year Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson Director of Church & Society/JDPC Rev. Fr. Leonard Ojorgu Director of Social Communications

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
1) Adiaha-obong Nursery/Primary School, Akamkpa 2) Ancilla Nursery/Primary School, Ikot Ansa Calabar 3) Charles Walker Int’l Nursery /Primary School 4) Immaculate Conception Nursery/Primary School,Mfamosing 5) Madonna Montessori Nursery /Primary School 6) Mater Dei Nursery/Primary, Essien Town, Calabar 7) Mother Ignatia vocational Training Centre, Ikot Ansa 8) Queen of Angels Nursery School, Edim Otop 9) Sacred heart Int’l Girls Secondary School, Marian Villa 10) Sacred Heart Int’l Nursery School, Egerton Street, Calabar 11) Santa Maria Nursery/Primary School, Efut Abua, Calabar 12) Stella Maris Preparatory
Seminary, Uyanga 13) St. Bernard’s int’l Nursery School, Marian Hill, Calabar 14) St. Patrick’s Int’l Nursery/ Primary School, Ikot Ansa 15) St. Vincent De Paul Nursery School, Mbukpa 16) St. Patrick’s College, Ikot Ansa 17) Ancilla Girl’s Secondary School, Calabar Road 18) Holy Child Secondary School, Marian Hill 19) Mary Immaculate Girls Juniorate, Iwuru 20) Immaculate Conception Seminary, Mfamosing

NECRELOGY

NECRELOGY
S/N Name Year of Year of Death Place of Ordination Burial 1. Rev. Fr. Patrick Ene Etim 2. Rev. Fr. Michael Ukpong Offiong 3. Rev. Fr. Innocent Iwek 4. Rev. Fr. Daniel Omonga 5. Rev. Fr. Francis Obong 6. Rev. Fr. Joseph Etim 7. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bassey Ikpaha 8. Rev. F

REGIONS / DEANERIES / PARISHES

DEANERIES
Sacred Heart Cathedral Deanery I. Sacred Heart Cathedral ii. St. Charles L’wanga, Essien Town iii. Holy Trinity, Navy Barracks iv. Holy Family, Big Qua Town v. Holy Ghost, Atimbo Navy Barracks St. Mary Efut Abua Deanery St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, Efut Abua St. Bernard’s Parish, Marian Hill Regina Coeli, Anantigha St. Paul’s Parish, UNICAL Queen of Angels Parish, Edim Otop St. Joseph’s Chaplaincy, CRUTECH St. Vincent De Paul, Mbukpa Christ the King, Akim Barracks Church of Ascension, Nyahasang Our Lady of Perpetual Help, UCTH Arch Angel Michael Chaplaincy, Margaret Ekpo Airport St. Patrick Ikot Ansa Deanery St. Patrick’s Parish, Ikot Ansa Immaculate Conception, Ikot Ansa St. Peter’s Parish, Ediba
Church of Annunciation, Kasuk Qua Town St. Francis, Ebrutu Barracks Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Chaplaincy, F.G.G.C
St. John De Baptist Akamkpa Deanery St. John De Baptist Parish, Akamkpa St. Paul’s Parish, Uyanga, Uyanga St. George’s Parish, Old Netim St. Theresa’s Parish, Mbarakom Our Lady Of Lourdes Chaplaincy, (CRUTECH) AWI
St. Anthony’s Parish, Iwuru St. Dominic’s Parish, Akpet Central St. Michael’s, Obung St. Theresa of the Child Jesus, Ojor St. Joseph Ikot Ene Deanery St. Joseph’s Parish, Ikot Ene Holy Ghost Parish, Ikot Edem Odo Our Lady of Fatima, Ikang SS. Dan & Patrick Parish, Akwa Ikot Effanga St. Francis of Assisi, Akpab St. Peter’s Parish, Ekpene Tete St. Michael Oban Deanery St. Michael’s Parish, Oban Town Immaculate Conception Parish, Mfamosing St. Benedict’s Parish, Ikpai St. Patrick’s Parish, Asabanka St. Augustine Ikot Omin Deanery St. Augustine’s Parish, Ikot Omin St. Luke’s, Ikot Effanga St. Joseph’s, Esuk Utan St. Mary’s Parish, Adiabo St. Rita’s Police Chaplaincy St. Theresa’s, New NetimStella Maris Creek Town Deanery: St. James, Okpok Ikpa St. John’s Parish, Ifako Stella Maris Parish, Creek Town Mary Immaculate, Atan Onoyom St. Oliver’s Parish, Ekpene Eki DEANERIES and DEANS Sacred Heart Deanery – Rev. Fr. Robert Ekpe St. Mary Deanery – Rev. Fr. Joseph Agbor St. Patrick Deanery – Rev. Fr. Patrick Corcoran St. John De Baptist Deanery – Rev. Fr. Joseph Eyo St. Joseph Deanery – Rev. Fr. Paul Etene St. Michael Deanery – Rev. Fr. Anselm Nyong St. Augustine Deanery – Rev. Fr. Basil Akpan Stella Maris Deanery – Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Umiah Presbyteral Council Rev. Fr. Basil Akpan – President Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok Rev. Fr. Charles Etim Rev. Fr. Robert Ekpe Rev. Fr. Linus Effiong Rev. Fr. Patrick Eneyo Rev. Fr. Christopher Naseri Rev. Fr. Joseph Umoh Rev. Fr. Julius Enang Rev. Fr. Sylvester Okoh Secretary 11. Archdiocesan Pastoral Council I) Barr. (Mrs) Ekanem Solomon Vice Chairman ii) Barr. (Mrs) Maria Angela Umoh – Secretary General iii) Dr. (Mrs) Stella Maris Okeh Asst. Secretary
iv) Mrs. Florence Odok – Treasurer v) Mr. Fidelis Sunday – Fin. Secretary vi) Mr. Linus Asuquo – P.R.O I vii) Mr. Abraham Onoko – P.R.O II viii) Prince Fidelis Odo Ogar – Welfare Officer 12. PARISHES AND GRADES
(a) PARISHES 1. Sacred Heart Cathedral, Egerton 2. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, Efut Abua 3. St. Bernard’s Parish, Marian Hill 4. St. Charles L’wanga Parish, Essien Town 5. St. Patrick’s Parish, Ikot Ansa 6. St. Paul’s Parish, UNICAL 7. Church of Immaculate Conception, Ikot Ansa 8. St. Peter’s Parish, Ediba 9. Queen of Angels Parish, Edim Otop 10. St. Augustine’s Parish, Ikot Omin 11. St. Michael’s Parish, Oban Town 12. St. Joseph’s Parish, Ikot Ene 13. Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Ikang 14. St. Anthony’s Parish, Iwuru 15. Holy Family Parish, Big Qua Town 16. Holy Ghost Parish, Ikot Edem Odo 17. St. Theresa’s Parish, Mbarakom 18. SS. Daniel & Patrick, Akwa Ikot Effanga 19. St. John’s Parish, Ifako 20. Stella Maris Parish, Creek Town 21. St. Vincent De Paul Parish, Mbukpa 22. St. Mary’s Parish, Adiabo 23. Immaculate Conception Parish, Mfamosing 24. St. John De Baptist Parish, Akamkpa 25. St. Paul’s Parish, Uyanga 26. St. George’s Parish, Old Netim 27. St. Benedict’s Parish, Ikpai 28. Mary Immaculate Parish, Atan Onoyom 29. St. Francis of Assisi, Akpab 30. St. Peter’s Parish, Ekpene Tete 31. Regina Coeli Parish, Anantigha 32. St. Patrick’s Parish, Asabanka 33. St. Luke’s Parish, Ikot Effanga Mkpa 34. St. Theresa’s Parish, New Netim 35. St. Joseph’s Parish, Esuk Utan 36. St. Dominic’s Parish, Akpet Central 37. St. Oliver’s Parish, Ekpene Eki 38. St. James Parish, Okpok Ikpa 39. Lady of Mt. Carmel Chaplaincy, F.G.G.C
40. St. Joseph’s Chaplaincy, CRUTECH
41. Our Lady of Lourdes, CRUTECH-Awi 42. St. Michael’s Parish, Obung 43. Church of Ascension, Nyakasang 44. Church of Annunciation, Kasuk Qua Town 45. Christ the king, Akim Barracks 46. St. Francis, Eburutu Barracks 47. Holy Trinity, Navy Barracks 48. Holy Ghost Atimbo Navy Barracks 49. St. Rita’s, Police Chaplaincy 50. St. Theresa’s, Ojor 51. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Chaplaincy, UCTH 52. Arch Angel Michael Chaplaincy, Airforce Base (b) GRADING OF PARISHES
GROUP A
1. Sacred Heart Cathedral 2. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, Efut Abua 3. St. Bernard’s, Marian Hill 4. St. Patrick’s, Ikot Ansa 5. St. Charles L’wanga, Essien Town GROUP B
1. Immaculate Conception, Ikot Ansa 2. St. Peter’s, Ediba 3. Christ the King/St. Francis, Army Barracks 4. Holy Trinity/Holy Ghost, Navy Barracks GROUP C
1. Queen of Angels, Edim Otop 2. St. Augustine, Ikot Omin 3. St. Paul’s, UNICAL 4. Holy Family Big Qua Town 5. St. John’s, Akamkpa GROUP D
1. St. Joseph’s, Esuk Utan 2. Regina Coeli, Anantigha 3. St. George’s, Old Netim 4. St. Michael, Obung 5. Church of Annunciation, Kasuk 6. St. Joseph’s Chaplaincy, CRUTECH
7. St. Vincent De Paul, Mbukpa 8. St. Luke’s, Ikot Effangha GROUP E
1. Our Lady of Lourde’s, Awi 2. St. Michael’s, Oban 3. Immaculate Conception, Mfamosing 4. St. Rita’s Police Chaplaincy 5. St. Theresa’s, New Netim6. St. Joseph’s, Ikot Ene 7. Our Lady of Fatima, Ikang 8. Holy Ghost, Ikot Edem Odo 9. SS Daniel & Patrick, Ikot Effanga 10. St. Peter’s, Ekpene Tete 11. St. Francis of Assisi, Akpab 12. St. Benedict, Ikpai 13. St. Anthony, Iwuru 14. St. Paul’s, Uyanga 15. St. Theresa’s, Ojor 16. St. Theresa’s, Mbarakom 17. St. Patrick’s, Asabanka 18. Church of Ascension, Nyahasang 19. St. Mary’s, Adiabo 20. Arch Angel Michael Chaplaincy, Airforce Base
GROUP F
1. St. Oliver’s, Ekpene Eki 2. St. James, Okpok Ikpa 3. Mary Immaculate, Atan Onoyom 4. St. John’s, Ifako 5. Stella Maris, Creek Town 6. St. Dominic, Akpet Central
OTHERS
1. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, FGGC 2. Institutions (Nursery, Primary, Secondary) (a) AREA SISTERS EXECUTIVE (b) RELIGIOUS CONGREGATIONS AND COMMUNITIES
I) Handmaids Of The Holy Child Jesus (HHCJ) Provincial House (HHCJ) 130 Calabar Road Calabar, Cross River State
Mother House (HHCJ) Calabar Road Convent 130 Calabar Road Calabar, Cross River State Marian Villa Community (HHCJ) 64 Yellow Duke Street Calabar, Cross River State Ii) Society Of The Holy Child Jesus (SHCJ) Marian Hill Calabar, Cross River State
Iii) Holy Family Sisters Of The Needy (HFSN) Pope John Paul II Good Samaritan Home for the Poor, Aged and Needy (HFSN)
74 Target Road, Calabar, Cross River State.
Infant Jesus Orphanage Home (HFSN)
4 Bateba Street, Calabar, Cross River State
Iv) Daughters Of Divine Love (DDL)
Mary Immaculate Juniorate Iwuru – Cross River State Archdiocesan Finance Council I. Most Rev. Joseph E. Ekuwem – Chairman II. Rev. Fr. Charles Etim III. Rev. Fr. Vincent Udoh IV. Mr. John Okafor V. Mr. Michael B. Akpan VI. Lady Mary N. Otibu VII. Lady Immaculata Ndem VIII. Mr. Donald EffiongArchdiocesan Commissions (Representatives) a) Pastoral Commission I) Rev. Fr. Linus Effiong Chairman ii) All Deans iii) Archdiocesan CMO, CWO, CYON
iv) Knights of existing Orders b) Musical/Liturgical Commission I) Rev. Fr. Christopher Okon Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Peter Ekpenyong Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Offiong iv) President Archdiocesan Choir C) Marriage / Family Life Commission i) Rev. Fr. Christopher Okpu Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Iwuagwu Secretary iii) Archdiocesan Marriage Tribunal Members iv) President Archdiocesan Holy Family Association d) Education Commission i) Rev. Fr. Dominic Umo Chairman ii) Mrs. Immaculata Ndem Secretary iii) Members Catholic Education Board
e) Vocations Commission i) Rev. Fr. Robert Ekpe – Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Christopher Okon Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Paulinus Edet iv) Rev. Fr. Anthony Ntiero
f) Social Communication Commission i) Rev. Fr. Leonard Ojorgu Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Sylvester Oko iii) Rev. Fr. Francis Okon iv) Sir Emmanuel O’Neil g) Youth Commission I) Rev. Fr. Paul Etene Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Raphael L. Akpan Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Francis Okon iv) Rev. Fr. Francis Ukpong Offiong h) JDP / Caritas Commission I) Rev. Fr. Francis Offiong Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson – Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Peter Ekpenyong iv) Barrister Mike Cobham I) Evangelization /Catechetical Commission i) Rev. Fr. Ignatius Itita ii) Rev. Fr. Francis Essiet iii) President Archdiocesan Charismatic Renewal iv) President Archdiocesan World Apostolate of Fatima j) Ecumenical / Inculturation Commission I) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Duke Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Julius Enang Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Felix Ojong iv) Rev. Fr. Dominic Umo k) Health Commission I) Dr. (Mrs.) Eno Ebong Chairmanii) Augustine Ogbedeto – Secretary iii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Offiong iv) Dr. Paul Amah ARCHDIOCESAN COMMITTEES
a) Committee for Priests I) Rev. Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok – Chairman Members: ii) Rev. Fr. Robert Ekpe iii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Etim iv) Rev. Fr. Basil Akpan v) Rev. Fr. Christopher Naseri b) Committee for Religious I) Rev. Sr. Patricia Thomas Holy Child Sisters ii) Rev. Sr. Vivienne Anukanti Handmaids of Holy Child Jesus iii) Rev. Sr. Terese Benedict Nwankwo Holy Family Sisters iv) Rev. Sr. Maureen Ezeanya – Daughters of Divine Love v) Rev. Fr. Johncross Nkanta Member (Chaplain) c) Committee for Laity i) Arc. Maurice Archibong – Chairman Members: ii) Dr. J. J. Udo iii) Mrs. Grace Ibanga iv) Mrs. Maria Umoh (Esq.) v) Rev. Sr. Theresa Ashi vi) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson d) Committee for Priests, Religious & Laity I) Msgr. Emmanuel Umoetok – Chairman Members: ii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Etim
iii) Sr. Patricia Thomas iv) Arc. Maurice Archibong v) Mrs. Grace Ibanga vi) Rev. Sr. Iyves vii) Mrs. Immaculata Ndem e) Project Monitoring / Implementation Committee I) Rev. Fr. Charles Etim – Chairman ii) Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Bekomson iii) Rev. Fr. Vincent Udo iv) Arc. Joe Essessien v) Surveyor Chukwuemeka Peter Enebeli vi) Engr. Francis Archibong ARCHDIOCESAN LAITY COUNCIL
i) Barr. Bernard E. B. Iniama (KSM) JP- President ii) Barr. Michael Cobham Vice President 1 iii) Hon. Patrick E. Edet (KSM) Vice President 2 iv) Mr. Michael A. Offiong (AMSP) Secretary v) Eti Eka Celestina E. Bassey Asst. Secretary vi) Sir. Francis Eyo (KSJ) Financial Secretary vii) Prof. Abara E. Abara – Treasurer viii) Supol Christopher Effiong Provost ix) Barr. Innocent Ezeobi – P.R.O

Rating
2.205